October 29, 2020

Bruce Francis Biography, Age, Height, Weight, Family, Wiki & More

Updated On : February 18, 2018

Short Biography

Bruce Francis was born on 18-02-1948 in Mosman, Sydney in the state of New South Wales, Australia. He is an Australian Cricket Player.


Other Name: Bruce Colin Francis
Bruce Francis Wiki Link

Bruce Francis Complete Bio & Career

Bruce Francis was an attacking right-hand batsman, his indifferent attitude towards the game made him popular among his teammates and the fans, and his readiness to hit fast bowlers back over their heads remained the biggest highlight of his splendid career.
 
His attacking worked well at the domestic level, where he piled on mammoth runs for New South Wales and in a couple of seasons with Essex, but in Tests, his defensive fragility was exposed. He made his international debut for Australia in a three-match Tests against the Rest of the World in 1971-72, he did have minor success before breaking his thumb and ruled out of the remainder of the series. His stint with Essex was cut short when he was selected in the squad that was selected to tour England in 1972, and that was the official Test debut of his career. He played three test matches on that tour but due to a poor performance he got dropped and was never inducted in the national side again.
 
Post-retirement, he was still associated with the game, and he along with Kerry Packer worked in the formation of World Series Cricket in 1977 and the maverick Australian tour to South Africa in 1984-85 and 1986-87.

Life's Important Dates Of Bruce Francis

Bruce Francis Age, Birthday Facts and Birthday Countdown

72 years, 8 months, 11 days old age Bruce Francis will turn 73 on 18 February, 2021. Only 3 months, 19 days, 5 hours, 34 minutes has left for his next birthday.

Wednesday
Thursday
Birthdays Celebrated on Each Day of Week

Bruce Francis has celebrated the total number of 72 birthdays till date. See the analysis by days count and bar graph.

  • 72
    72
  • 10
    14%
  • 11
    15%
  • 10
    14%
  • 10
    14%
  • 10
    14%
  • 10
    14%
  • 11
    15%