Bruce Willis Birthday, Age, Family & Biography


Bruce Willis

# 4099 | Most Popular #10 |    Like
BIRTHDAY 19 March, 1955
BIRTH PLACE Idar-Oberstein , Birkenfeld , Rhineland Palatinate
COUNTRY Germany
AGE (in 2018) 63 Years Old
BIRTH SIGN Pisces
HEIGHT in centimeters- 183 cm
in meters- 1.83 m
in Feet Inches- 6’ 0”
WEIGHT in Kilograms- 92 kg
in Pounds- 202.83 lbs
Last Updated on : March 19, 2018

Other Name: Walter Bruce Willis
Appearance: Hollywood

Birthday Countdown, Age and Birthday Facts

63 years, 6 months, 27 days old age. Bruce Willis will turn 64 on 19 March, 2019. Only 5 months, 2 days, 18 hours, 52 minutes has left for his next birthday.



Saturday
Tuesday
Birthdays Celebrated on Each Day of Week

Bruce Willis has celebrated the total number of 63 birthdays till date. See the analysis by days count and bar graph.

  • 63
    63
  • 9
    14%
  • 10
    16%
  • 9
    14%
  • 9
    14%
  • 9
    14%
  • 8
    13%
  • 9
    14%

About   Edit

Bruce Willis was born on 19-03-1955 in Idar-Oberstein in the state of Rhineland-Palatinate, Germany. He is an American Film Actor, Film Producer, Singer, Executive Producer, Video Game Artist, Theatre Actor & Voice Artist who known for his work in Hollywood Industry.

Career

Bruce Willis is a German-born American actor, producer, and singer. He is well known for playing wisecracking or Hard-edge characters. His father was in the military, Willis is the oldest of Mr & Mrs. Williston’s four children. Once he got discharged from his service, Willis moved with his family to New Jersey.There, the seeds for the tough, blue-collar edge that's come to define so many of Willis's roles were planted as he watched his father feed the family through work as a welder and later a factory employee. He was given a name “BRUNO” by his friends, he liked pranks and had a good sense of humor. After completing graduation, he followed his father steps and worked in a chemical factory and later as a security guard, before returning to the classroom as a drama student at Montclair State University in New Jersey.
 
For Willis, work didn’t come easy. He waited tables, tended bar and, when he had the chance, auditioned for roles. His debut film was Heaven and Earth. He did more movies but with the minor roles like the First Deadly Sin, The Verdict. His first break came through a TV Show Moonlighting in which his role was very appealing and was applauded by women the most.
 
His success came through a monster hit Die Hard as John McClane, that was a box office hit later in 1990 Willis reprised the role of tough guy cop "John McClane" in the eagerly anticipated sequel Die Hard 2.
 
He found time out from all the action mayhem to provide the voice of "Mikey" the baby in the very popular family comedies Look Who's Talking (1989), and its sequel Look Who's Talking Too (1990).
 
He Was the first actor to ever "act" in a video game (Apocalypse (1998)). No one before had ever done voice work along with having their likeness and movements digitally added to the game, as well as receiving prominent billing on the game's cover.He became the first actor to guest star on Friends (1994) and win an Emmy Award in the Outstanding Guest Actor category for their performance.


Family Relatives and Relation

See given below celebrity profiles about Bruce Willis's family, relatives;

He married actress Demi Moore in 1987 and together they had three children. The couple divorced in 2000. Since 2009, he is married to actress Emma Heming and together the couple has two children.


Today's Famous Celebrity Birthdays