September 16, 2019

Burt Ward Biography, Age, Height, Weight, Family, Wiki & More

Updated On : July 6, 2018

Other Name: Bert John Gervis, Jr.
Other Professions: Activist Film Actor Voice Artist Stunt Performer

Burt Ward Age, Birthday Facts and Birthday Countdown


74 years, 2 months, 10 days old age Burt Ward will turn 75 on 06 July, 2020. Only 9 months, 19 days, 15 hours, 56 minutes has left for his next birthday.

Friday
Monday
Birthdays Celebrated on Each Day of Week

Burt Ward has celebrated the total number of 74 birthdays till date. See the analysis by days count and bar graph.

  • 74
    74
  • 11
    15%
  • 10
    14%
  • 10
    14%
  • 11
    15%
  • 10
    14%
  • 11
    15%
  • 11
    15%

Short Biography

Burt Ward was born on 06-07-1945 in Los Angeles in the state of California, United States. He is an American Television Actor, Activist, Film Actor, Voice Artist & Stunt Performer.

Burt Ward Wiki Link

Burt Ward Complete Bio & Career

Born as Bert John Gervis Jr., Burt Ward is an actor and activist from America.
 
Since his childhood, he was an avid reader of comics like Superman and Superboy. He was very good at football, wrestling, chess and track events during his high school days and had also earned a black belt in Taekwondo. While studying in college, he also assisted in his father’s real estate business. He later auditioned for the role of the sidekick of Batman as Robin in the ABC television series ‘Batman’ which aired from 1966 to 1968 with 120 episodes in three seasons. In the series, he was required to perform dangerous action sequences and stunts. A stunt double couldn’t be used as his costume didn’t mask much of his face. Burt Ward also recorded several music tracks for the series under Frank Zappa including ‘Boy Wonder, I Love You’, ‘Orange Colored Sky’, ‘Autumn Love’, and ‘Teenage Bill of Rights’. His role alongside Adam West as Batman is widely popular and the pair also featured in the 1966 movie ‘Batman: The Movie’ by 20th Century Fox Film. They have also joined in several shows, conventions with reprising roles in ‘The New Adventures of Batman’, ‘Legends of the Superheroes’, and ‘Return to the Batcave: The Misadventures of Adam and Burt’. They also appeared together in cartoons like ‘The Simpsons’, ‘SpongeBob SquarePants’ and ‘Futurama’.
 
He was named among the ‘Fifty Who Made DC Great’, a 50th Anniversary Publication of DC Comics in 1985. He also appeared on the Pro Wrestling Unplugged angle several times. He married Bonney Lindsey in 1965 and divorced in 1967.He established ‘Gentle Giants Rescue and Adoptions’ charitable organization in 1994 and rendered service in rescuing dogs. Their work was recognized by People magazine, Inside Edition and others. He also appeared on the show ‘Adoption Tales’ on Animal Planet.

Burt Ward Family, Relatives and Other Relations

 He had a brief marital relationship with Kathryn Kersh and Mariana Tochia. He later married Tracy Posner in 1991 and they have a daughter.

Life's Important Dates Of Burt Ward