C. Arunpandian Birthday, Age, Family & Biography


C. Arunpandian

# 3108 | Most Popular #13 |    Like
Profile Views : 1192
BIRTHDAY 13 July, 1958
BIRTH PLACE Batticaloa , Eastern
COUNTRY Sri Lanka
AGE (in 2018) 59 Years Old
BIRTH SIGN Cancer
HEIGHT in centimeters- 183 cm
in meters- 1.83 m
in Feet Inches- 6’ 0”
WEIGHT in Kilograms- 74 kg
in Pounds- 163.14 lbs
Last Updated on : April 30, 2018

Other Name: Arun Pandian

Birthday Countdown, Age and Birthday Facts

59 years, 10 months, 11 days old age C. Arunpandian will turn 60 on 13 July, 2018. Only 1 months, 18 days, 20 hours, 11 minutes has left for his next birthday.



Sunday
Friday
Birthdays Celebrated on Each Day of Week

C. Arunpandian has celebrated the total number of 59 birthdays till date. See the analysis by days count and bar graph.

  • 59
    59
  • 8
    14%
  • 9
    15%
  • 8
    14%
  • 9
    15%
  • 9
    15%
  • 8
    14%
  • 8
    14%


About   Edit

C. Arunpandian was born on 13-07-1958 in Batticaloa, Sri Lanka. He is an Indian Film Actor, Film Director, Film Producer & Politician who is known for his work in Tamil, Telugu, Kannada and Malayalam films.

Career

Arun Pandian is a well known Indian film actor,  producer, director, and politician. He completed his graduation and holds a degree of Bachelors in economics from Madras University. He started his film career with popular movie ‘Oomai Vizhigal’ in 1986. He had worked on the number of films in different languages such as Kannada, Tamil, Telugu, and Malayalam. 
 
Chidambara Rahasiyam, Kottai Vaasal, Aavathum Pennale Azhivathum Pennale, Aasai Thambi, Kaatrukkenna Veli, Madurai Ponnu Chennai Paiyan, Kovai Brothers etc are few of his Tamil films. Prema Shikharam, Nakshathra Poratam, Naga Sakthi, Orey Thammudu, Dhairyam are few of his Telugu projects. He had also worked in Kannada movies such as Hai Bangalore, Lady Commissioner, Galate Aliyandru, Amar Akbar Anthony, Daali etc, and 2008 film ‘Daali’ being only Malayalam one. He has worked as a producer for many Tamil movies including Senthoora Poove, Angadi Theru, Murattu Kaalai, Savaale Samaali, Kalavaadiya Pozhuthugal, and Junga.
 
He retired from his acting career and started working for the London-based a film production and distribution company ‘Ayngaran International’ as its chief producer. He later began his own production company named ‘A&P Groups’. He started his political career as a Member of Legislative Assembly by winning the Tamil Nadu legislative assembly election from Desiya Murpokku Dravida Kazhagam. He was elected from the Peravurani constituency in 2011. He has been associated and has supported the ‘Liberation Tigers of Tamil Eelam’. He has served as Vice-president for All India Billiard and Snooker Association.


Family Relatives and Relation

He is born to retired Lt.Col. D.P. Chellaiah. He married Vijaya Pandian and has three children from the relationship, Kirana Pandian, Kavitha Pandian, and Keerthi Pandian.

Body Measurements

Skin Colour Dark
Eye Colour Black
Hair Colour Black

Personal Info

Home Town Elanchi,Tenkasi,Tirunelveli
Nationality Indian
Religion Hindu
Address Chennai, Tamil Nadu, India
School N/A
College Madras University
Qualification Degree in Economics
Hobbies Playing Billiards
Marital Status Married
Debut Chidambara Rahasiyam (1985)
Best Movies Inaindha Kaigal (1990), Mutrugai (1993), Roja Malare (1997), Independence Day (2000) and Kovai Brothers (2006)

Favourites

Favorite Sport Billiards

Shocking / Interesting Facts

  • He enjoys playing billiards and has worked as a president of Tamil Nadu Billiards and Snooker Association.
  • Besides acting, he has also served as a producer and distributor.
  • He retired from acting in order to build his career behind the camera.

Today's Famous Celebrity Birthdays