December 02, 2020

C. G. Krishnadas Nair Biography, Age, Height, Weight, Family, Caste, Wiki & More

Updated On : September 21, 2018

Short Biography

C. G. Krishnadas Nair was born on 17-09-1941 in the state of Kerala, India. He is an Indian Teacher, Writer, Engineer, Educational theorist, Metallurgist, Scientist, Chairperson & Author.


Other Name: Chandrathil Gouri Krishnadas Nair
Other Professions: Writer Engineer Educational Theorist Metallurgist Scientist Chairperson Author
C. G. Krishnadas Nair Wiki Link

C. G. Krishnadas Nair Complete Bio & Career

C. G. K. Nair had his primary education from Kerala. And in 1964, he got the engineering degree from "IIT Madras” in Metallurgical stream. In 1966, he got the master's degree in Mechanical stream. He did not stop himself and remain to continue his studies and his lots of hard work and dedication he obtained the Ph.D. from the Saskatchewan University (Canada). After his education, he began his journey to work as an Asstt professor in Suratkal (Regional Engineering College).

Later on, he served as a visiting faculty or guest lecturer at the Sheffield University (U.K). But he his destiny had decided some other for him. For achieving his dreams, he left the field of teaching in the middle. In 1971, he joined the Hindustan Aeronautics the department of (Design and Development). His aspiration and urge he had tremendous growth in his career from professional engineer to the journey of becoming the "MD & Chairman” of the "Hindustan Aeronautics Limited."Under his guidance and leadership, he transformed the HAL to make the competent in the global market to become the leading aerospace company. All this could happen just because of his long-lasting policies, streak strategic actions, Intense R& D plans and more over the pleasant work environment are the key factors of HAL to become the global leader.

His work and excellence acknowledged by designing and developing the equipped with advanced technology "light weighted Helicopter," Jet trainer and the new lighter in weight Armed chopper (Helicopter). He is the most prominent designer and creator of   Multi-Role Transport Aircraft, High Altitude Helicopter, and many other advanced types of equipment of Aerospace. He founded the SIATI (Society of Indian Aerospace Technologies and Industries) in 1991 with the motive to provide training for the small enterprises so they may able to make the indigenous aerospace components by themselves. The Govt of Kerala invited him to take the position of MD of "Cochin International Airport Limited” in 2008. Moreover, he remained on that position until 2011. He has written twenty books in his life. His scientific work has also published at National as well as at the International Level.

Honours & Awards

AWARD NAME AWARD CATEGORY RECEIPT YEAR RECEIPT FIELD
Padma Shri Civilian Award 2001 Science and Engineering

Life's Important Dates Of C. G. Krishnadas Nair

Shocking / Interesting Facts & Secrets About C. G. Krishnadas Nair

  • He decorated with the "Life Time Contributions and Achievement Award" from Indian National Academy of Engineering (INAE) in 2007.
  • He was conferred by the "Dr.Ambedkar Bharath Shree Award " by Governor of Karnataka in 2001.
  • He was honored by the Swadeshi Science Puraskara in the year 2000.
  • He received the "Hon. Fellow & Life Time Achievement Award" from Aeronautical Society of India in 1997.
  • He was honored by the "Rashtriya Ratna Award" in 2001 at International Friendship Forum of India
  • In 2004, he received the IIM Platinum Award from Indian Institute of Metals.
  • In 2011, he received the "Outstanding Aerospace Personality Award" by the "Indian Aviation" for his distinguished and notable work for Indian Aerospace Industry.
  • He was the author of 20 books in his life.
  • His 193 scientific papers were presented and published at various conferences (national and international levels).

C. G. Krishnadas Nair Age, Birthday Facts and Birthday Countdown

79 years, 2 months, 15 days old age C. G. Krishnadas Nair will turn 80 on 17 September, 2021. Only 9 months, 14 days, 15 minutes has left for his next birthday.

Wednesday
Friday
Birthdays Celebrated on Each Day of Week

C. G. Krishnadas Nair has celebrated the total number of 79 birthdays till date. See the analysis by days count and bar graph.

  • 79
    79
  • 11
    14%
  • 12
    15%
  • 11
    14%
  • 11
    14%
  • 12
    15%
  • 11
    14%
  • 11
    14%