South Africa ICC Cricket World Cup Team 2019 England ICC Cricket World Cup Team 2019 Bangladesh ICC Cricket World Cup Team 2019 New Zealand ICC Cricket World Cup Team 2019 India ICC Cricket World Cup Team 2019 Australia ICC Cricket World Cup Team 2019 Pakistan ICC Cricket World Cup Team 2019 Afghanistan ICC Cricket World Cup Team 2019 Windies ICC Cricket World Cup Team 2019 Sri Lanka ICC Cricket World Cup Team 2019 Congratulation to Shri Narendra Modi: Send Wishes

C. N. R. Rao Biography, Age, Height, Weight, Family, Caste, Wiki & More


C. N. R. Rao

#89 | Most Popular #16 |    Like
BIRTHDAY 30 June, 1934
BIRTH PLACE Bengaluru , Karnataka
COUNTRY India
AGE (2019) 84 Years Old
BIRTH SIGN Cancer
HEIGHT in centimeters- 175 cm
in meters- 1.75 m
in Feet Inches- 5’ 8”
WEIGHT in Kilograms- 76 kg
in Pounds- 167.55 lbs
Last Updated on : June 30, 2018

Other Name: Chintamani Nagesa Ramachandra Rao
Other Professions : Director Scientist

C. N. R. Rao Age, Birthday Facts and Birthday Countdown

84 years, 10 months, 26 days old age. C. N. R. Rao will turn 85 on 30 June, 2019. Only 1 months, 3 days, 7 hours, 29 minutes has left for his next birthday.



Saturday
Sunday
Birthdays Celebrated on Each Day of Week

C. N. R. Rao has celebrated the total number of 84 birthdays till date. See the analysis by days count and bar graph.

  • 84
    84
  • 12
    14%
  • 12
    14%
  • 12
    14%
  • 12
    14%
  • 12
    14%
  • 12
    14%
  • 12
    14%

Short Biography   Edit

C. N. R. Rao was born on 30-06-1934 in Bengaluru in the state of Karnataka, India. He is an Indian Chemist, Director & Scientist.

C. N. R. Rao Complete Bio & Career

A renowned Indian chemist ChintamaniNagesaRamachandra Rao is known as one of the prominent materials and solid state chemists across the globe. His career graph of over 5 decades witnessed his pivotal contribution in the field and vital analysis on the transition oxides of metal. The study assisted in having the understanding the phenomenon along with the association of properties of the materials and the structural chemistry of that material.  He was the shoo-in in the process of the synthesis of two-dimensional oxide material like La2CuO4. He has made a significant contribution in the field of neuroscience in the addendum.
 
Currently, C. N. R. Rao is the Chairman of Scientific Advisory Council. He has written about 1500 research papers along with 45 scientific books.  He won the prestigious Bharat Ratna award on Feb 4, 2014.  The award was conferred by honorable President Mr.Pranab Mukherjee. He is the third scientist of India after C.V. Raman and the former President A.P.J Abdul Kalam to receive the honors of the highest civilian of India. He has bagged in numerous international and national awards one of among them is a fellowship of ‘Royal Society of Chemistry’ in 1989 in London and ‘Chevalier de la Legion d’honneur’ in 2005 from France.
 
CNR Rao was born in Karnataka to NagammaNagesa Rao and HanumanthaNagesa Rao.  In 1940 when he was a six-year-old child got enrolled in the middle school. In 1944 at the young age of 10, he secured the first position in lower secondary examinations.  Later he joined ‘Acharya Pathshala’ a high school in South Bangalore and this is the place where he started developing a keen interest towards chemistry. In 1947, he earned his Secondary school certificate with flying colors. In 1951, He graduated from Mysore University. Then 1953 did his masters from Banaras Hindu University.

Honours & Awards

AWARD NAME AWARD CATEGORY RECEIPT YEAR RECEIPT FIELD
Padma Shri Civilian Award 1974 Science and Engineering
Padma Vibhushan Civilian Award 1985 Science and Engineering
Bharat Ratna Civilian Award 2013 Science and Engineering


C. N. R. Rao Family, Relatives and Other Relations

In the year 1960, he got married to Indumati and the couple is having son Sanjay and daughter Suchitra as their children.


Today's Famous Celebrity Birthdays