June 26, 2019

C. Rajagopalachari Biography, Age, Death, Height, Weight, Family, Caste, Wiki & More

Updated On : December 10, 2018

Other Name: Chakravarti Rajagopalachari, Rajaji, C.R., Mango of Krishnagiri
Other Professions: Activist Lawyer Writer Governor Translator Author Chief Minister Founder

C. Rajagopalachari Age, Birthday Facts and Birthday Countdown


C. Rajagopalachari was 94 years & 14 days old age.

Short Biography

C. Rajagopalachari was born on 10-12-1878 in Krishnagiri in the state of Tamil Nadu, India. He was an Indian Politician, Activist, Lawyer, Writer, Governor, Translator, Author, former Chief Minister of Tamil Nadu & Founder of Swatantra Party.

C. Rajagopalachari Wiki Link

Honours & Awards

AWARD NAME AWARD CATEGORY RECEIPT YEAR RECEIPT FIELD
Bharat Ratna Civilian Award 1954

Death Info

C. Rajagopalachari died on 25-12-1972 in Chennai, Tamil Nadu, India. He was suffering from dehydration, urinary infection, and uraemia.

DEATHDAY DEATH PLACE DEATH COUNTRY
25 December, 1972 Chennai, Tamil Nadu India


C. Rajagopalachari Family, Relatives and Other Relations

He was born to Chakravarti Venkataryan and Singaramma. He was married to Alamelu Mangalamma until her death in 1916 and together had a son named C. R. Narasimhan.