C. Sylendra Babu Biography, Age, Height, Weight, Family, Caste, Wiki & More


C. Sylendra Babu

#21 | Most Popular #85 |    Like
BIRTHDAY 5 June, 1962
BIRTH PLACE Kuzhithurai , Kanyakumari , Tamil Nadu
COUNTRY India
AGE (2018) 56 Years Old
BIRTH SIGN Gemini
HEIGHT in centimeters- 175 cm
in meters- 1.75 m
in Feet Inches- 5’ 8”
WEIGHT in Kilograms- 72 kg
in Pounds- 158.73 lbs
Last Updated on : June 5, 2018

Other Name: Dr. C. Sylendra Babu
Other Professions : Motivator Author

Birthday Countdown, Age and Birthday Facts & More

56 years, 6 months, 6 days old age. C. Sylendra Babu will turn 57 on 05 June, 2019. Only 5 months, 24 days, 37 minutes has left for his next birthday.



Tuesday
Wednesday
Birthdays Celebrated on Each Day of Week

C. Sylendra Babu has celebrated the total number of 56 birthdays till date. See the analysis by days count and bar graph.

  • 56
    56
  • 8
    14%
  • 8
    14%
  • 8
    14%
  • 8
    14%
  • 8
    14%
  • 8
    14%
  • 8
    14%

Biography   Edit

C. Sylendra Babu was born on 05-06-1962 in Kuzhithurai in the state of Tamil Nadu, India. He is an Indian IPS Officer, Motivator & Author.

Career

C. Sylendra Babu is an IPS (Indian Police Service) Officer who passed out from the 1987 batch who belongs to the cadre of Tamil Nadu. He is currently posted as the ADG (Additional Director General) of Police of the Coastal Security Group in Tamil Nadu. He has done a Ph.D. in Criminology from the University of Madras. He is a motivational speaker, an avid fitness enthusiast, and voracious reader.
 
Sylendra Babu is best known to strictly follow a training method and has also published a book on how to keep oneself physically fit in Tamil. He has himself actively supported and participated in different sports such as athletics, swimming, cycling and shooting. He has represented India at the running event of 100 meters in the Asian Masters Athletic Championships held in Bangkok in 2004. Besides that, he has also taken part in several 10k runs such as the Coimbatore Marathon and the Chennai Marathon. 
 
He took his training at the National Police Academy in Hyderabad. He has served in various districts of Tamil Nadu and later was made the DIG of Police in Tiruchirapalli. Thereafter, he was made the Chief Vigilance Officer in Karur and has also served as Commissioner of Police in Coimbatore before finally becoming Inspector-General for Northern Zone in Chennai.
 
While he was serving as the Commissioner of Coimbatore city, he made mandatory by introducing computer literacy program in several schools that are associated with Lead India 2020. He was instrumental in adopting the schools by the local police station under the program. He also organizes free karate camps for children from underprivileged background. He has also started karate camps in various women's colleges and urge girls to learn self-defence.



Today's Famous Celebrity Birthdays