July 16, 2020

Camila Mendes Biography, Age, Height, Weight, Family, Wiki & More

Updated On : October 27, 2017

Camila Mendes Popularity on Social Media

Short Biography

Camila Mendes was born on 29-06-1994 in Charlottesville in the state of Virginia, United States. She is an American Television Actress.


Other Name: Camila Carraro Mendes
Camila Mendes Wiki Link

Camila Mendes Complete Bio & Career

She is on the television show Riverdale. She is an actress and is Brazilian and American. She attended the New York University Tisch School of Arts, and she first acted in a commercial that was for the company IKEA.
 
The show Riverdale is based on the Archie Comics. It aired in May 2016 and is a fairly new television series. It airs on the CW television network. The characters are played by actors and actresses which include KJ Apa, Lili Reinhart, Camila Mendes, Cole Sprouse, Marisol Nichols, and Luke Perry. It is narrated by the actor, Cole Sprouse. The executive producers which produce the show include Sarah Schechter and Greg Berlanti.
 
Mendes plays Veronica Lodge in the show. She plays the role of a sophisticated, independent sophomore in high school and a former socialite. She moved to town recently and plays the role of a new girl who wants a fresh start. In the show, Cole Sprouse is an outcast who used to be the best friend of the character of Archie. It is played by KJ Apa, and the character is a conflicted teen who juggles different girls, school, and music. 
The show has been nominated for two awards in the year 2017. Both of them are from the Saturn Awards. The first one is best action-thriller television series and the next award is the best performance by a younger actor in a television series. She was previously represented by Carson Kolker Organization and now she is by CAA. She recently won herself a Teen Choice Award under the category of Choice Scene Stealer for her performance in River Dale.

Camila Mendes Age, Birthday Facts and Birthday Countdown

26 years, 0 month, 17 days old age Camila Mendes will turn 27 on 29 June, 2021. Only 11 months, 12 days, 23 hours, 55 minutes has left for her next birthday.

Wednesday
Tuesday
Birthdays Celebrated on Each Day of Week

Camila Mendes has celebrated the total number of 26 birthdays till date. See the analysis by days count and bar graph.

  • 26
    26
  • 4
    15%
  • 4
    15%
  • 3
    12%
  • 3
    12%
  • 4
    15%
  • 4
    15%
  • 4
    15%

Camila Mendes Family, Relatives and Other Relations

She was born to Brazilian parents and has a younger sister named Kiara Moreno.

Life's Important Dates Of Camila Mendes

Shocking / Interesting Facts & Secrets About Camila Mendes

  • Mendes has been dating a man named Ian Wallace.
  • She speaks Portuguese fluently.
  • She lived in Brazil for a year when she was ten.
  • In an interview with Coveteur, Mendes said that she didn’t think she would want to play Veronica when she saw a character breakdown that listed Veronica as “multicultural”.
  • In an interview with Da Man magazine, Mendes said she was so unfamiliar with the TV world while filming the Riverdale pilot that she thought her inexperience would be an inconvenience.