December 02, 2020

Canelo Alvarez Biography, Age, Height, Weight, Family, Wiki & More

Updated On : July 18, 2018

Canelo Alvarez Popularity on Social Media

Short Biography

Canelo Alvarez was born on 18-07-1990 in Guadalajara, Jalisco, Mexico. He is a Mexican Boxer.


Other Name: Saúl Álvarez, Canelo Álvarez, Santos Saúl Álvarez Barragán, Canelo
Canelo Alvarez Wiki Link

Canelo Alvarez Complete Bio & Career

Born as Santos Saul Alvarez Barragan, this professional boxer from Mexico is widely recognized as ‘Canelo’ Alvarez.
 
Canelo Alvarez was influenced by his elder brother Rigoberto Alvarez to take up boxing. He started boxing since he was 13 years of age. After being the runner-up at the Junior Mexican National Championships in 2004, he emerged as the champion in the following year.
 
In his professional career, he initially took part in several undocumented fights and had a good winning record. However, he rose to prominence with his win over Magic Hatton in the match for WBC Super Welterweight World titled in March 2011. He successfully defended his title against Ryan Rhodes in June 2011. He went on to defeat Alfonso Gomez and the former World Champion Kermit Cintron at the end of the year. Further in 2012, he successfully defended his title at the pay-per-view event ‘Ring Kings: Mayweather: Cotto’ against Sugar Shane Mosley. He went on to win against the WBA Super Welterweight World Champion Austin Trout to become a unified World Champion in May 2013. He fell short of the victory in the All-time second highest grossing match against Floyd Mayweather in September 2013.
 
Out of 51 matches in his professional career, he has won 49 and has one loss and draw each. He has won 34 bouts via knockout.

Canelo Alvarez Family, Relatives and Other Relations

He was engaged with former Miss Mexico Universe Marisol Gonzalez. He has a daughter.

Life's Important Dates Of Canelo Alvarez

Canelo Alvarez Age, Birthday Facts and Birthday Countdown

30 years, 4 months, 14 days old age Canelo Alvarez will turn 31 on 18 July, 2021. Only 7 months, 15 days, 20 hours, 39 minutes has left for his next birthday.

Wednesday
Sunday
Birthdays Celebrated on Each Day of Week

Canelo Alvarez has celebrated the total number of 30 birthdays till date. See the analysis by days count and bar graph.

  • 30
    30
  • 4
    13%
  • 4
    13%
  • 4
    13%
  • 4
    13%
  • 5
    17%
  • 4
    13%
  • 5
    17%