October 18, 2021

Carey Mulligan Biography, Age, Height, Weight, Family, Wiki & More

Updated On : May 28, 2018

Short Biography

Carey Mulligan was born on 28-05-1985 in Westminster, London, United Kingdom. She is an English Film Actress, Singer, Television Actress, Theatre Actress, Radio Artist & Voice Artist.


Other Name: Carey Hannah Mulligan
Other Professions: Singer Television Actress Theatre Actress Radio Artist Voice Artist
Carey Mulligan Wiki Link

Carey Mulligan Complete Bio & Career

Carey Mulligan is a well-known British actress of our times. She knew she wanted to act when her brother was playing a role in school drama and she wanted to be in it. After her small role in the chorus in her brother's play, acting never left her life. She picked it up in every opportunity she got in school. Though her parents were reluctant in seeing her as an actress, she applied for drama schools as her career choice.
 
Things turned around for her when she met Julian Fellowes which turned out to be better at the start but got the opportunity to audition for her debut film Pride and Prejudice. She is now a part of more than fifteen films like An Education, Far from the Madding Crowd, The Great Gatsby. Bleak House is her television debut and she went on to give guest appearances on many other sitcoms.
 
She won Seven awards and several nominations for the work she did on television, Broadway theatre, and feature films. She as well appeared on three albums called Write About Love, Five Hundred Miles and Let No Man Steal Your Thyme.
 
She is also an ambassador for Alzheimer's Society as she saw her grandmother go through Alzheimers and War Child as she saw her brother work for the British Army.

Carey Mulligan Family, Relatives and Other Relations

She was the second child of Nano and Stephen Mulligan. Her elder brother was in the British Army. She met Marcus Mumford a singer and married him. She is the mother of Evelyn Grace Mumford.

Life's Important Dates Of Carey Mulligan

Carey Mulligan Age, Birthday Facts and Birthday Countdown

36 years, 4 months, 20 days old age Carey Mulligan will turn 37 on 28 May, 2022. Only 7 months, 9 days, 23 hours, 53 minutes has left for her next birthday.

Tuesday
Saturday
Birthdays Celebrated on Each Day of Week

Carey Mulligan has celebrated the total number of 36 birthdays till date. See the analysis by days count and bar graph.

  • 36
    36
  • 5
    14%
  • 5
    14%
  • 5
    14%
  • 5
    14%
  • 6
    17%
  • 5
    14%
  • 5
    14%