March 31, 2020

Carl Webb Biography, Age, Height, Weight, Family, Wiki & More

Updated On : March 16, 2020

Other Name: Carl Wilson Webb

Carl Webb Age, Birthday Facts and Birthday Countdown


39 years, 0 month, 11 days old age Carl Webb will turn 40 on 20 March, 2021. Only 11 months, 16 days, 18 hours, 45 minutes has left for his next birthday.

Friday
Saturday
Birthdays Celebrated on Each Day of Week

Carl Webb has celebrated the total number of 39 birthdays till date. See the analysis by days count and bar graph.

  • 39
    39
  • 6
    15%
  • 5
    13%
  • 6
    15%
  • 6
    15%
  • 5
    13%
  • 6
    15%
  • 5
    13%

Short Biography

Carl Webb was born on 20-03-1981 in Mount Isa in the state of Queensland, Australia. He is an Australian Rugby Player.

Carl Webb Wiki Link

Carl Webb Complete Bio & Career

Carl Web is an Australian former professional rugby league footballer who played as a prop, second-row and lock in the 2000s and 2010s. He was born in Mount Isa, Queensland, Australia and is of Indigenous Australian and New Zealand descent. He made his NRL debut for the Brisbane Broncos in 2000 against the North Queensland Cowboys. The next year he made his debut in State of Origin, representing Queensland, scoring one try. He won the 2001 Brisbane Broncos season's Rookie of the Year award but a combination of inconsistent form and injuries saw him in and out of first grade until he was contracted to the North Queensland Cowboys for the 2005 season.
 
Webb had a strong start to the 2005 NRL season, earning a position in the Queensland Maroons. Injury impeded his season and he was later suspended for punching, forcing him to watch the 2005 NRL Grand final loss to the Tigers from the sidelines. In May 2008 Webb played in his debut test for the Australian national team against New Zealand. On 20 May 2008 Webb re-signed with the Cowboys until the end of the 2010 season, a contract rumoured to be worth around A$300,000 a year.He was named in the Australia training squad for the 2008 Rugby League World Cup,[7] but was not selected to play. He played for the Prime Minister's XIII against Papua New Guinea in the post season and also appeared aat the World Cup's opening night for the Indigenous Australian team in a match against the New Zealand Maori team. For the 2011 All Stars match Webb was selected for the interchange bench of the Indigenous All Stars team. On 9 August 2011 Webb announced his immediate retirement from the NRL, only after playing 6 games for the Eels. He had been boxing for years, made his professional debut in January 2010 against heavyweight Scott Lewis on the Anthony Mundine versus Robert Medley undercard in Sydney. He though lost the bout and was not seen much in the boxing circuit thereafter. In March 2020, it was revealed that Webb had been diagnosed with early-onset motor neurone disease.

Carl Webb Popular Videos

Carl Webb Family, Relatives and Other Relations

He was born in a Christian family in Queensland.

Life's Important Dates Of Carl Webb

Shocking / Interesting Facts & Secrets About Carl Webb

  • In 2015, Webb was arrested and charged with three counts of attempting to enter a dwelling with intent at night, threatening violence and one count of wilful damage after a late-night street rampage in Trinity Park.
  • Webb was sentenced to 18 months' probation, including an order for counselling. He was also ordered to pay a total of $2,417 for repair of damages to the homes and car in 2015.