May 31, 2020

Top Trending

  • Rana Daggubati got engaged to Miheeka Bajaj on 21-05-2020
  • WWE Wrestler Shad Gaspard died at 39
  • Actor Hagen Mills attempted murder-suicide at 29
  • Actor Ken Osmond died at 76
  • Ratnakar Matkari died at 81
  • Lynn Shelton died at 54 from unidentified blood disorder
  • Phyllis George died at 70
  • Fred Willard died at 86
  • Actor Frank Bielec died by heart attack at 72
  • Roy Horn died at 75 from COVID-19
  • Carol Channing Biography, Age, Height, Weight, Family, Wiki & More

    Updated On : January 31, 2018

    Other Name: Carol Elaine Channing
    Other Professions: Film Actress Singer Comedian Voice Artist Television Actress Memoirist
    Appearance: Hollywood

    Carol Channing Age, Birthday Facts and Birthday Countdown


    Carol Channing was 97 years, 11 months & 15 days old age.

    Short Biography

    Carol Channing was born on 31st January 1921 in Seattle, Washington and she was the only child of George and Adelaide Channing.  Carol Elaine Channing is a multi-talented personality as she is an American Actress, Singer, Dancer, Comedian and a Voice Artist. She has been notable in Broadway and film musicals and has won a Tony Award for Best Actress in a Musical. She played and was successful in many shows like Gentlemen Prefer Blondes; Hello, Dolly; The Vamp; Show Girl and several others. She has either been nominated or won Tony Award for every Broadway show since she started playing.

    Carol Channing Wiki Link

    Carol Channing Complete Bio & Career

    Some of the interesting facts about her are; she fell in love with theater when she first went with her mother to distribute papers at the backstage of the theaters. Channing felt a power that moment and felt that theater is a sacred place. She always manages to see live theater shows with her weekly allowances what she gets. Her first lead roles in Broadway musicals were in Gentlemen Prefer Blonder; Bye Bye Baby and Diamonds Are a Girl’s Best Friend which was played in the year 1949.
     
    One of her all-time favorite and maximum performed was Hello Dolly which was performed more than 5000 times. She has married four times and her fourth husband, Harry Kullijian was her middle school friend who was her first love. After middle school she lost in touch with him; however, they met after she wrote a passage describing her first love and Kullijian which he read and contacted her. They got married after and remained together until his death.
     
    Carol Channing also founded an American Foundation for Arts Education which aims in including arts as a part of the school's core curriculum. She recently has celebrated her 95th birthday.

    Health Issues, Illness and Death Info

    She died at the age of 97 on 15-01-2019 in Rancho Mirage in the state of California, United States. During death, she was at her home.

    DEATHDAY DEATH PLACE DEATH COUNTRY
    15 January, 2019 (Wednesday) Rancho Mirage, California United States

    Life's Important Dates Of Carol Channing