September 25, 2020

Carole King Biography, Age, Height, Weight, Family, Wiki & More

Updated On : February 8, 2018

Carole King Popularity on Social Media

Short Biography

Carole King is a popular American Singer, Composer, and Songwriter who was born on February 9, 1942, in Manhattan, New York, the United States with the birth name as Carol Joan Klein.


Other Name: Carol Joan Klein, Carole Larkey
Other Professions: Singer Songwriter Musician Recording Artist Film Actress Television Actress Voice Artist
Appearance: Hollywood
Carole King Wiki Link

Carole King Complete Bio & Career

Carole King is the most innovative songwriter and has composed 118 pop songs as a whole in her career-time which was listed on the Billboard Hot 100. The U.K singles female songwriter, Carole began her career in the year 1960 accompanied with her husband Gerry Goffin. However, she used to write for other artists until 1970s. She used to sing along with playing on the piano in a plethora of concerts and albums.
 
King’s first album - Writer was commercially flop but later, she gained good recognition with the next album – Tapestry. In fact, this album was ranked number one position in the United States Album chart for 15 long weeks. Most prominently, Carole has recorded the 25 solo albums altogether. In the year 2010, she released the non-compilation album – Live at the Troubadour. She has made a collaborative agreement with James Taylor during her work on this album. Additionally, 600,000 copies of this album were sold.
 
As a whole, her overall record sales are estimated to be greater than 75 million copies across the world. She is been introduced into the Rock and Roll Hall of fame and Songwriters hall of fame for her brilliant songwriting. Moreover, she has bagged 4 Grammy Awards and the first woman to be honored with Library of Congress Gershwin Prize.

Carole King Family, Relatives and Other Relations

See given below celebrity profiles about Carole King's family, relatives;

Life's Important Dates Of Carole King

Carole King Age, Birthday Facts and Birthday Countdown

78 years, 7 months, 16 days old age Carole King will turn 79 on 09 February, 2021. Only 4 months, 14 days, 21 hours, 26 minutes has left for her next birthday.

Monday
Tuesday
Birthdays Celebrated on Each Day of Week

Carole King has celebrated the total number of 78 birthdays till date. See the analysis by days count and bar graph.

  • 78
    78
  • 11
    14%
  • 11
    14%
  • 11
    14%
  • 11
    14%
  • 11
    14%
  • 11
    14%
  • 12
    15%