February 23, 2020

Carrie Lam Biography, Age, Height, Weight, Family, Wiki & More

Updated On : October 2, 2017

Other Name: Carrie Lam Cheng Yuet-ngor
Other Professions: Civil Servant Politician Government Officer CEO

Carrie Lam Age, Birthday Facts and Birthday Countdown


62 years, 9 months, 10 days old age Carrie Lam will turn 63 on 13 May, 2020. Only 2 months, 19 days, 9 hours, 16 minutes has left for her next birthday.

Monday
Wednesday
Birthdays Celebrated on Each Day of Week

Carrie Lam has celebrated the total number of 62 birthdays till date. See the analysis by days count and bar graph.

  • 62
    62
  • 9
    15%
  • 9
    15%
  • 9
    15%
  • 9
    15%
  • 8
    13%
  • 9
    15%
  • 9
    15%

Short Biography

Carrie Lam was born on 13-05-1957 in Wan Chai in the state of Hong Kong, Hong Kong S.A.R. She is a Hong Kong Administrator, Civil Servant, Politician, Government Officer & CEO.

Carrie Lam Wiki Link

Carrie Lam Complete Bio & Career

Carrie Lam is the Chief Secretary Administrator of the Hong Kong SAR, Politician, CEO & Government Officer and a Civil Servant. She is also the most senior of the principal officials of Hong Kong SAR.  She went to St. Francis’ Canossian College and Hong Kong University, and from there she got interested in sociology to understand the society.
 
In the year 1980, she completed her graduation and later she earned honorary membership of  Chartered Surveyors of the Royal Institution in 2012. This honor was earlier received by the former Chief Secretary, Sir David Akers-Jones. In 1980 she joined the Administrative service and worked in many departments and bureau, also served as the Director Of Social Welfare Department from 2000 to 2003, P.A. For Housing, From 2003 to 2004 she served as Planning and Lands and as a Director General of Hong Kong Trade and Economic office from 2004 to 2006 in London.
 
Later, she became the Permanent Secretary for Home Affaire for a year from 2006 to 2007. Thereafter, during the duration from 2007 to 2012, she has been the Secretary for Development. And, then the new Chief Executive, Leung Chun-Ying selected Carrie as the Chief Secretary for Administration.
 
Apart from all this, she was also honored for her contribution to the communities, awards she achieved in her career are The Gold Bauhinia Star, The Grand Bauhinia Medal, she was too honored as an honorary degree of Doctor of Social Sciences, that was given by the University of Lingnan.

Carrie Lam Family, Relatives and Other Relations

She is married to Lam Siu-Por, who was a Mathematician, done a Ph.D. In algebraic topology, and they met during studies at Cambridge. This great couple has two sons named as Jeremy and Joshua.

Life's Important Dates Of Carrie Lam

Carrie Lam Popularity on Social Media