Caterina Scorsone Biography, Age, Height, Weight, Family, Wiki & More


Caterina Scorsone

#102 | Most Popular #2 |    Like
BIRTHDAY 16 October, 1981
BIRTH PLACE Toronto , Ontario
COUNTRY Canada
AGE (2019) 37 Years Old
BIRTH SIGN Libra
HEIGHT in centimeters- 162 cm
in meters- 1.62 m
in Feet Inches- 5’ 3”
WEIGHT in Kilograms- 54 kg
in Pounds- 119.05 lbs
Last Updated on : October 22, 2018

Other Name: Caterina Reminy Scorsone

Birthday Countdown, Age and Birthday Facts & More

37 years, 3 months, 8 days old age. Caterina Scorsone will turn 38 on 16 October, 2019. Only 8 months, 21 days, 10 hours, 18 minutes has left for her next birthday.



Friday
Wednesday
Birthdays Celebrated on Each Day of Week

Caterina Scorsone has celebrated the total number of 37 birthdays till date. See the analysis by days count and bar graph.

  • 37
    37
  • 6
    16%
  • 5
    14%
  • 6
    16%
  • 5
    14%
  • 5
    14%
  • 5
    14%
  • 5
    14%

Biography   Edit

Caterina Scorsone was born on 16-10-1981 in Toronto, Ontario, Canada. She is a Canadian Television Actress.

Career

Caterina Scorsone attended the Cardinal Carter Academy for the Arts in Toronto, where she played in Oklahoma! and in several other performances. She extended her studies at the college of Trinity College University of Toronto, which she finished in 2005 and obtained a degree in postmodern studies. Her first debut TV show was on the Canadian TV show Mr Dressup, in which she had appeared steadily since her nine years of age. In 1998 she won a role in the Peggy Delaney show of the CBC radio station. Caterina played the role of Amber, a 15-year-old girl who moved from Vancouver to her mother to Toronto to attend a school.
 
The series, was a breakthrough for Caterina's acting career, to work in the series (1-800-Missing). She played a character named Jess Mastriani, a young woman who saw missing people in her visions. After Jess rescues a few missing people, she gets a job at the FBI, where she becomes part of a special unit that practices in tracking the lost people.
 
In 2009, she performed Alice Hamilton in the mini-show at Syfy Alice. In 2010, she connected the Private Practice series to play the role of Amelie ("Amy"), sister Derek Shepherd of the series " Surgeons".The role was cast after Eric Stoltz, who directed one of the episodes, heard of Amelie's role and recalled Caterina Scorsone, with whom he worked with My Horrible Year! He referred to her producer and creator of the series Rhonda Shond and also noticed her similarities with actor Patrick Dempsey. Since July 2010, Caterina has become the regular character of the Private Practice series. Performed in the third episode of the Seventh Series of Surgeons, in which Derek began resolving their old conflicts. She is married to musician Rob Giles from The Rescues.


Family Relatives and Relation

She was born to Antonio Bruno is a social worker and Suzanne Rozell Scorsone is a Social Anthropologist. She has five siblings include Francesca Scorsone and Jovanna Scorsone. She is married to actor Rob Giles. She has two children named Paloma Giles and Eliza Giles.

Shocking / Interesting Facts & Secrets About Caterina Scorsone

  • She is married to Rob Giles, who is a singer as well as a musician in the band "The Rescues".
  • She got recognization for her notable work in the hit TV shows such as "Private Practice".
  • In 1998, she made her acting debut from the film When the Dark Man Calls.
  • She won the nomination for "Gemini Award for Best Performance by an Actress" for the film Power Play.
  • She was nominated under the category of "Best Female Performance in a Drama Series" for the film Private Practice at Prism Awards.
  • Francesca Scorsone is her elder sister who also had a few on-screen roles with Caterina.

Today's Famous Celebrity Birthdays