April 04, 2020

Cathy Freeman Biography, Age, Height, Weight, Family, Wiki & More

Updated On : October 2, 2017

Other Name: Catherine Astrid Salome Freeman
Other Professions: Runner

Cathy Freeman Age, Birthday Facts and Birthday Countdown


47 years, 1 month, 19 days old age Cathy Freeman will turn 48 on 16 February, 2021. Only 10 months, 11 days, 5 hours, 40 minutes has left for her next birthday.

Friday
Tuesday
Birthdays Celebrated on Each Day of Week

Cathy Freeman has celebrated the total number of 47 birthdays till date. See the analysis by days count and bar graph.

  • 47
    47
  • 7
    15%
  • 7
    15%
  • 6
    13%
  • 6
    13%
  • 7
    15%
  • 6
    13%
  • 8
    17%

Short Biography

Cathy Freeman was born on 16-02-1973 in Mackay in the state of Queensland, Australia. She is an Australian Sprinter & Runner.

Cathy Freeman Wiki Link

Cathy Freeman Complete Bio & Career

Cathy stepped into athletics at the age of just 2 years. She collected most of the regional and national titles when she was a teenager. In the year 1987, she was provided professional coaching under Romanian Mike Danila. At the age of 16, Cathy was selected as one of the members of 4 X 100m relay team for the Commonwealth Games which was held in New Zealand. She won the event making her first and youngest Aboriginal Commonwealth Games. She won the World Championship in the year 1997, for 400m event with a record time of 49.77 sec.

She is ranked as the sixth fastest woman of the time with her personal best of 48.63 sec. It was in 1998 when she took a break due to injury and then returned in World Championship event and won a gold medal. Cathy won the Gold medal at 2000 Summer Olympics for the women’s 400m. She lit the Olympic flame at the same Olympics season. Cathy retired from the athletics in the year 2003 and founded an NGO named Cathy Freeman Foundation in the year 2007.

Cathy Freeman Family, Relatives and Other Relations

Cathy had a long-time relationship with her manager Nick Bideau. Later in the year 1999, she was married to Alexander Bodecker. They were separated in the year 2003. Currently, she is married to James Murch who is Melbourne Stockbroker. Together they have a child named Ruby Anne Murch.

Life's Important Dates Of Cathy Freeman

Cathy Freeman Popularity on Social Media