October 24, 2021

Ceca Biography, Age, Height, Weight, Family, Wiki & More

Updated On : June 13, 2018

Ceca Popularity on Social Media

Short Biography

Ceca was born on 14-06-1973 in Zitorada, Toplica, Southern Serbia, Serbia. She is a Serbian Singer & Film Actress.


Other Name: Svetlana Ražnatovic
Other Professions: Film Actress
Ceca Wiki Link

Ceca Complete Bio & Career

Svetlana Ražnatovi is known by her stage name Ceca. She is a Serbian turbo-folk singer. At the age of nine, she had her first public appearance. After that, she sang in a hotel at the age of thirteen. She was noticed by the acclaimed singer and accordion player Mirko Kodi. He helped her to record her first studio album Cvetak Zanovetak. In Sarajevo, she performed at the Ilidža Music Festival at the age of fifteen. Her song "Cvetak Zanovetak" won the competition and also became a hit. Her mentor was Dobrivoje Ivankovi, who is a composer and producer of folk music.
 
Cvetak zanovetak (1988) and Ludo srce (1989) were Ceca‘s first two albums. Traditional Serbian folk music style was used in these songs. For many people in Serbia, she had become a very popular teenage star and idol. In the former Yugoslavia, her third album was super hit. In the Belgrade TV's record label PGP-RTB, she became the best-selling artist and behind Lepa Brena and Dragana Mirkovi, she became third best-selling female folk artist in Yugoslavia. Her next album was Babaroga (1991). She had acted in the role of Koštana in Stojan Stoji's directorial effort of Ne ista krv movie at the age of 17. Šta je to u tvojim venama (1993), Ja još spavam u tvojoj majici (1994) and Fatalna ljubav (1995) were her popular three albums. Her tenth studio album was Ceca 2000 (1999). Her eleventh album was Decenija (Decade, 2001). Her thirteenth studio album was Idealno loša (Ideally Bad, 2006). Her fourteenth studio album was Ljubav živi (Love Lives) in June 2011. Her fifteenth album was Autogram (Autograph, 2016), which was a huge hit.

Ceca Family, Relatives and Other Relations

Željko "Arkan" Ražnatovi proposed to Ceca on 7 January 1995 and on 19 February, they married. On 15 January 2000, Arkan was shot in a Belgrade hotel by four gunmen.

Life's Important Dates Of Ceca

Ceca Age, Birthday Facts and Birthday Countdown

48 years, 4 months, 10 days old age Ceca will turn 49 on 14 June, 2022. Only 7 months, 20 days, 50 minutes has left for her next birthday.

Thursday
Tuesday
Birthdays Celebrated on Each Day of Week

Ceca has celebrated the total number of 48 birthdays till date. See the analysis by days count and bar graph.

  • 48
    48
  • 7
    15%
  • 7
    15%
  • 7
    15%
  • 6
    13%
  • 7
    15%
  • 7
    15%
  • 7
    15%