April 21, 2021

Celine Dion Biography, Age, Height, Weight, Family, Wiki & More

Updated On : March 30, 2018

Celine Dion Popularity on Social Media

Short Biography

Celine Dion was born on 30-03-1968 in Charlemagne, Montreal, Quebec, Canada. She is a Canadian Singer, Businessperson, Philanthropist, Musician, Voice Artist, Composer & Restaurateur.


Other Name: Celine Marie Claudette Dion, Queen Celine, The Queen of Pop
Other Professions: Businessperson Philanthropist Musician Voice Artist Composer Restaurateur
Appearance: Hollywood
Celine Dion Wiki Link

Celine Dion Complete Bio & Career

Celine Dion has already recorded as many as nine French albums and won several Juno and Felix award by the age of 18. At 20, she emerged winner of the Eurovision song contest held in Dublin, Ireland. Her performance was live telecasted throughout the European countries, Japan, Australia and the Middle East.
 
After earning enough stardom, she started on her journey to gain American stardom. In 1990, she recorded her debut English album titled Unison. The album became a huge hit and over 1 million copies were sold worldwide. She earned pop star stardom after recording a theme song called Beauty and The Beast along with Peabo Bryson. This song won her an Academy as well as a Grammy Award. This song was featured on her second released self-titled album Celine Dion. The album became her maiden Gold record as over 12 million copies were sold worldwide.
 
She performed at the 1996 Atlanta Olympics. The very same year she earned her second Grammy Award for the song "Because You Loved Me". She earned the utmost glory after recording the theme song for the film Titanic. The film won 11 Oscars including an award for the best song. Her stardom was at the peak of her career. The theme song "My Heart Will Go On" became a universal hit.
 
Dion is one celebrity who has heavily engaged herself in philanthropic work. She has performed at several fundraising events. She has donated heavily to various charitable organizations. When the earthquake hit in Sichuan, China, she donated a sum of $100,000 for Chinese children and teenagers.

Celine Dion Family, Relatives and Other Relations

Celine Dion was married to René Angélil from 1994 until his death in 2016. The couple was blessed with three sons Rene-Charles, Eddy and Nelson.

Life's Important Dates Of Celine Dion

Celine Dion Age, Birthday Facts and Birthday Countdown

53 years, 0 month, 22 days old age Celine Dion will turn 54 on 30 March, 2022. Only 11 months, 8 days, 13 hours, 40 minutes has left for her next birthday.

Saturday
Wednesday
Birthdays Celebrated on Each Day of Week

Celine Dion has celebrated the total number of 53 birthdays till date. See the analysis by days count and bar graph.

  • 53
    53
  • 8
    15%
  • 8
    15%
  • 8
    15%
  • 7
    13%
  • 7
    13%
  • 8
    15%
  • 7
    13%