October 23, 2020

Chandra Shekhar Biography, Age, Death, Height, Weight, Family, Caste, Wiki & More

Updated On : July 1, 2018

Short Biography

Chandra Shekhar was born on 01-07-1927 in Ibrahimpatti, Ballia in the state of Uttar Pradesh, India. He was the 8th Prime Minister of India, Politician, Writer & Author.


Other Name: Chandra Shekhar Singh
Other Professions: Politician Writer Author
Chandra Shekhar Wiki Link

Chandra Shekhar Complete Bio & Career

Chandra Shekhar’s full name was Chandra Shekhar Singh. He was born in an agricultural family. He obtained his post graduation degree in the year 1951 from the University of Allahabad. While in College, he was fully involved in student’s politics. He was a firebrand leader in his college days and was therefore very popular among students. After completion of his studies, he joined hands and got involved with socialist movements. After joining the Praja Socialist Party, he was soon made the joint secretary of the  Praja Socialist Party(PSP) UP unit.
 
He was elected to Rajya Sabha in the year 1962 from Congress Socialist Party. He got associated with the INC (Indian National Congress) party in 1964 and was with them till emergency was declared in 1975. Though he was a Congress leader since he opposed emergency, he was arrested and sent to prison as well.
 
After his fallout with the INC, he became the leader of the Janata Party and was labeled as ‘Young Turk’ of India. In the 1988 general elections, his party made an alliance with several other parties and finally formed the government. V.P. Singh was elected as the Prime Minister but he replaced him in the year 1990. His foray as the PM didn’t last long though.
 
While his time in jail, he penned down a diary which was subsequently published and was titled as ‘Meri Jail Diary’. He was best known for the Padayatra that he took from Kanyakumari to Delhi traveling around 4260 km.

Health Issues, Illness and Death Info

Chandra Shekhar died on 08-07-2007 in New Delhi, Delhi, India. He had a multiple myeloma problem for some time and hospitalized at Apollo Hospital.

DEATHDAY DEATH PLACE DEATH COUNTRY
8 July, 2007 (Wednesday) New Delhi, Delhi India

Chandra Shekhar Family, Relatives and Other Relations

He was married to Smt. Duja Devi and together the couple had two sons named Neeraj and Pankaj.

Life's Important Dates Of Chandra Shekhar

Chandra Shekhar Age, Birthday Facts and Birthday Countdown

Chandra Shekhar was 80 years & 7 days old age.