Chandrachur Singh Biography, Age, Height, Weight, Family, Caste, Wiki & More


Chandrachur Singh

#65 | Most Popular #39 |    Like
BIRTHDAY 11 October, 1968
BIRTH PLACE Aligarh , Uttar Pradesh
COUNTRY India
AGE (2018) 50 Years Old
BIRTH SIGN Libra
HEIGHT in centimeters- 180 cm
in meters- 1.8 m
in Feet Inches- 5’ 10”
WEIGHT in Kilograms- 83 kg
in Pounds- 182.98 lbs
Last Updated on : October 11, 2018

Other Name: Rocky
Other Professions : Voice Artist
Appearance: Bollywood

Birthday Countdown, Age and Birthday Facts & More

50 years, 1 month, 29 days old age. Chandrachur Singh will turn 51 on 11 October, 2019. Only 10 months, 5 hours, 35 minutes has left for his next birthday.



Friday
Friday
Birthdays Celebrated on Each Day of Week

Chandrachur Singh has celebrated the total number of 50 birthdays till date. See the analysis by days count and bar graph.

  • 50
    50
  • 7
    14%
  • 7
    14%
  • 7
    14%
  • 7
    14%
  • 8
    16%
  • 6
    12%
  • 8
    16%

Biography   Edit

Chandrachur Singh was born on 11-10-1968 in Aligarh in the state of Uttar Pradesh, India. He is an Indian Film Actor & Voice Artist who best known for his work in Bollywood Cinema.

Career

Chandrachur Singh made his acting debut through the banner of  Amitabh Bachchan Corporation Limited produced film "Tere Mere Sapne"  in 1996. In the same following year, he was starred in the film Maachis along with the co-star Tabbu. For that film, he won the Best Male Debut award at the Filmfare Awards. In the subsequent time, he appeared in so many films in the main lead but could not do well at the box office. His first commercial hit film was "Daag: The Fire" a multi-starrer film sharing the screen with Sanjay Dutt. He was starred in some of the successfully hit films such as Kya Kehna and Josh.

All was working well in his life and now his career started accelerating on the track smoothly. However, unfortunately, he experienced the multiple-discolorations of the joints of his shoulder during water skiing in "Goa".Due to severe pain in his shoulders; he could not control his weight to remain to look fit and healthy. He started gaining weight despite that he could not receive the roles in the movies. But he did not keep himself away from the films and he was starred in the films after this incidence was Aamdani Atthani Kharcha Rupaiyaa in 2001, 2002 released film Bharat Bhagya Vidhata and Sarhad Paar whose shooting was done in 2002 but due to some production problems, this film released in 2006.In spite that all these films flopped at the box office. His career was swaying to make him stable in the film industry.

After the stint of 6 years, he again came back in the films from the multi-starrer film Chaar Din Ki Chandni in 2012. In the same year, he appeared in the English film "Reluctant Fundamentalist in which he had a minimal role."His last released film "Zilla Ghaziabad" in 2013.



Family Relatives and Relation

See given below celebrity profiles about Chandrachur Singh's family, relatives;

He was born to Baldev Singh. He has two brothers named Abhimanyu Singh (Actor) and Aditya Singh. He is married to Avantika Kumari and has a son named Shraanajai Singh.

Shocking / Interesting Facts & Secrets About Chandrachur Singh

  • He won the Best Male Debut award at the Filmfare Awards for the film Maachis.
  • He had multiple-discolorations of the joints of his shoulder during water skiing in "Goa
  • "Daag: The Fire" was his first commercial hit film.
  • He made his acting debut from the Tere Mere Sapne under the banner of Amitabh Bachchan productions.
  • His younger brother Abhimanyu Singh is also an actor.

Today's Famous Celebrity Birthdays