Congratulations Mumbai Indians (Winners of IPL 2019) South Africa ICC Cricket World Cup Team 2019 England ICC Cricket World Cup Team 2019 Bangladesh ICC Cricket World Cup Team 2019 New Zealand ICC Cricket World Cup Team 2019 India ICC Cricket World Cup Team 2019 Australia ICC Cricket World Cup Team 2019 Pakistan ICC Cricket World Cup Team 2019 Afghanistan ICC Cricket World Cup Team 2019 Windies ICC Cricket World Cup Team 2019 Sri Lanka ICC Cricket World Cup Team 2019

Chandu Borde Biography, Age, Height, Weight, Family, Caste, Wiki & More


Chandu Borde

#84 | Most Popular #21 |    Like
BIRTHDAY 21 July, 1934
BIRTH PLACE Pune , Maharashtra
COUNTRY India
AGE (2019) 84 Years Old
BIRTH SIGN Cancer
HEIGHT in centimeters- 171 cm
in meters- 1.71 m
in Feet Inches- 5’ 7”
WEIGHT in Kilograms- 75 kg
in Pounds- 165.35 lbs
Last Updated on : July 21, 2018

Other Name: Chandrakant Gulabrao Borde

Chandu Borde Age, Birthday Facts and Birthday Countdown

84 years, 10 months, 1 day old age. Chandu Borde will turn 85 on 21 July, 2019. Only 1 months, 28 days, 6 hours, 54 minutes has left for his next birthday.



Saturday
Sunday
Birthdays Celebrated on Each Day of Week

Chandu Borde has celebrated the total number of 84 birthdays till date. See the analysis by days count and bar graph.

  • 84
    84
  • 12
    14%
  • 12
    14%
  • 12
    14%
  • 12
    14%
  • 12
    14%
  • 12
    14%
  • 12
    14%

Short Biography   Edit

Chandu Borde was born on 21-07-1934 in Pune in the state of Maharashtra, India. He is an Indian Cricket Player, Cricket Coach, Chairperson & Administrator.

Chandu Borde Complete Bio & Career

Chandu Borde made his acting debut in the year 1958 against the touring West Indies team. He was looked upon as one of the most promising young talents in the country and by the decade of the 1960s, he established himself as one of the most prolific all-rounders in Indian set up. He could play every shot in the book with ease and considered Vijay Hazare as his batting idol. He was not just a part-time leg-spinner but also won India few matches with his skilled wrist spin. Though a shoulder injury in 1964 meant that he can’t bowl anymore and for the remainder of his career, he was on the side just as a batsman. He was also among the best close in and outfield fielder.
 
He was instrumental in India winning its ties against England in the 1961-62 home seasons. He played the fast bowlers with ease and scored consistently against the likes of great fast bowlers like Griffith, hall, and McKenzie. After back to back failures in the tour of England and Australia and his reflexes also slowing down, he was dropped from the side to pave way for a youngster and thus played his last match for India in 1969 against Australia at the very same venue where he made his debut, Mumbai.
 
Post-retirement, he served as the manager of the Indian team on their overseas tours and also served as the chairman of selectors.

Honours & Awards

AWARD NAME AWARD CATEGORY RECEIPT YEAR RECEIPT FIELD
Arjuna Award National Sports Award 1966 Cricket
Padma Shri Civilian Award 1969 Sports
Padma Bhushan Civilian Award 2002 Sports


Chandu Borde Family, Relatives and Other Relations

For his achievements on the field, he was bestowed with the Arjuna Award, Padma Shri and the Padma Bhushan Award by the Government of India. In 2006, BCCI felicitated him with the CK Nayudu Award for Lifetime Achievement.


Today's Famous Celebrity Birthdays