Charles Biography, Age, Height, Weight, Family, Wiki & More


Charles

#100 | Most Popular #4 |    Like
BIRTHDAY 14 November, 1948
BIRTH PLACE London
COUNTRY United Kingdom
AGE (2019) 70 Years Old
BIRTH SIGN Scorpio
HEIGHT in centimeters- 178 cm
in meters- 1.78 m
in Feet Inches- 5’ 10”
WEIGHT in Kilograms- 75 kg
in Pounds- 165.35 lbs
Last Updated on : November 14, 2017

Other Name: Charles Philip Arthur George

Birthday Countdown, Age and Birthday Facts & More

70 years, 3 months, 7 days old age. Charles will turn 71 on 14 November, 2019. Only 8 months, 23 days, 7 hours, 3 minutes has left for his next birthday.



Sunday
Thursday
Birthdays Celebrated on Each Day of Week

Charles has celebrated the total number of 70 birthdays till date. See the analysis by days count and bar graph.

  • 70
    70
  • 9
    13%
  • 11
    16%
  • 10
    14%
  • 11
    16%
  • 9
    13%
  • 10
    14%
  • 10
    14%

Biography   Edit

Charles was born on 14-11-1948 in the state of London, United Kingdom. He is a British Prince of Wales, Philanthropist, Environmentalist & Businessperson.

Career

Charles Philip Arthur George,'Prince Charles' is the successor of the British royalty.He rose at an early age to in royal hierarchy and received titles Duke of Cornwall, Duke of Rothesay, Baron of Renfrew, Earl of Carrick, and Lord of the Isles etc. Catherine Peebles was his governess who took care of his education between ages of 5 to 8 years.
 
Charles went to  Hill House School. School founder Stuart Townend advised to train him in football to help him mix and adjust with rest of the students. He then attended Cheam Preparatory School and Geelong Grammar School's Timbertop campus. He moved to university directly from secondary school for joining British Armed Forces. He attended Trinity College in Cambridge where he learned archaeology, anthropology, and history. Later he joined University College of Wales and learned the language and Welsh history. He completed his graduation in Bachelor of Arts and subsequently received Master of Arts degree from Cambridge.
 
He was trained for Royal Air Force during his 2nd year at Cambridge and later got trained as a jet pilot from Royal Air Force College Cranwell. He was enrolled at Royal Naval College Dartmouth for the 6-week course, starting his naval career. He worked on HMS Norfolk (guided missile destroyer) and HMS Jupiter and HMS Minerva (frigates). At RNAS Yeovilton, he passed helicopter pilot course in 1974 and joined 845 Naval Air Squadron.
 
He took control of HMS Bronington (coastal minehunter ) for his last 10 months of service in the navy. He trained himself in flying a BAC Jet Provost jet trainer, a Chipmunk basic pilot trainer and a Beagle Basset multi-engine trainer. He even started flying Westland Wessex, Hawker Siddeley Andover and BAe 146 aircraft but left flying after BAe 146 crashed by him in the Hebrides.
 
During young days, his name was linked to many women. Georgiana Russell, Lady Jane Wellesley, Davina Sheffield, Lady Sarah Spencer, and Camilla Shand were his girlfriends. He was interested in marrying Mountbatten's granddaughter Amanda Knatchbull. But after IRA killed Mountbatten and Amanda 's brother Nicholas was dead in a bomb blast, she rejected the proposal.
 
He was a companion of Sarah (Older sister of Lady Diana Spencer).Though he was visiting Lady Diana from 1977, he started feeling for her in 1980.Their relationship was in media news. After his father's advice that this might ruin Diana's reputation, he decided to marry her with no delay. He proposed her in 1981 and got married. After separation from Lady Diana and her death, he married Camilla Parker Bowles in a civil and religious ceremony.
 
He was part of the controversy created when 'Paradise Papers' (13.4 million electronic files) were leaked in November 2017 revealing his offshore investments.


Family Relatives and Relation

See given below celebrity profiles about Charles's family, relatives;

Charles Philip Arthur George was born to Queen Elizabeth II and Prince Philip (Duke of Edinburgh). He is a grandchild of Queen Elizabeth and King George VI. He married to Lady Diana Spencer in 1981 and has two children from the relationship, Prince William (Duke of Cambridge) and Prince Harry. The couple separated in 1996 and Diana died in a car accident. He later married his girlfriend Camilla Parker Bowles. George Alexander Louis (Prince George of Cambridge) and Princess Charlotte are his grandchildren.

Shocking / Interesting Facts & Secrets About Charles

  • Prince Charles became the first heir of the Royal Family to earn a university degree in 1971. He earned his bachelor's degree from Cambridge University's Trinity College, and he also earned his master's from the same school in 1975.
  • In 1980 Prince Charles penned (and published) a children's book titled The Old Man Of Lochnager, which he originally wrote or his younger brother Prince Edward.
  • To date, it has helped more than 500,000 unemployed young people get the skills needed to find work.
  • Charles was a keen polo player for much of his life, finally giving up the sport in November 2005.
  • He enjoys gardening, especially in his organic garden at Highgrove.

Today's Famous Celebrity Birthdays