August 04, 2020

Chennupati Vidya Biography, Age, Death, Husband, Children, Family, Caste & More

Updated On : June 5, 2020

Short Biography

Chennupati Vidya was born on 05-06-1934 in Vizianagaram in the state of Andhra Pradesh, India. She was an Indian Politician & Social Worker.


Other Name: Chennupati Vidya Rao
Other Professions: Social Worker
Chennupati Vidya Wiki Link

Chennupati Vidya Complete Bio & Career

Witnessing the oppression of women and the freedom fight of India Chennupati Vidya grew up to strengthen women and fortify their abilities. Mahatma Gandhi's principles were engraved in the body and soul as she worked in service to humanity, life empowerment, secularism.
 
She is the founder of  Vasavya Mahila Mandali an NGO which works for women empowerment with truthfulness, social concern, and individuality as its pillars and principles. Working with this NGO she worked for skill development, reliability, self-earning, education, and finance generation of women who were in deep need of it. Her NGO services are spread around thirteen hundred villages.
 
She also took an active part in making people realize and take care about diseases like tuberculosis, HIV/ AIDS and issues like maternal death and infant death. She embarked on a mission of making women financially independent. She concentrated on skill development and formed small scale industries which helped women to work and grow in financial status.
 
For all the work she took up, she used counseling as a key way to mold people and asked them to be productive for themselves and for the nation.
 
For her services to the society, she was approached by the Indian National Congress and was elected to Lok Sabha twice. Her entry in politics made her constituency flourish as she combined power with service.

Health Issues, Illness and Death Info

Chennupati Vidya died on 18-08-2018 in Vijaywada in the state of Andha Pradesh, India. She died at the age of 84. 

DEATHDAY DEATH PLACE DEATH COUNTRY
18 August, 2018 (Tuesday) Vijayawada, Andhra Pradesh India

Chennupati Vidya Family, Relatives and Other Relations

She is born to an Indian Social Reformer Goparaju Ramachandra Rao and an Indian Social Activist Saraswathi Gora. She won the Jamnalal Bajaj Award for her services to women kind. She is often referred as Aadarsa Manya Mahila in Telugu Literature, her mother tongue. She was married to Chennupati Seshagiri Rao. The couple had a son and three daughters.

Life's Important Dates Of Chennupati Vidya

Chennupati Vidya Age, Birthday Facts and Birthday Countdown

Chennupati Vidya was 84 years, 2 months & 13 days old age.