Cheteshwar Pujara Biography, Age, Wife, Children, Family, Caste, Wiki & More


Cheteshwar Pujara

#78 | Most Popular #27 |    Like
BIRTHDAY 25 January, 1988
BIRTH PLACE Rajkot , Gujarat
COUNTRY India
AGE (2019) 31 Years Old
BIRTH SIGN Aquarius
HEIGHT in centimeters- 180 cm
in meters- 1.8 m
in Feet Inches- 5’ 10”
WEIGHT in Kilograms- 71 kg
in Pounds- 156.53 lbs
Last Updated on : January 25, 2019

Other Name: Cheteshwar Arvind Pujara, Chintu, Good Boy, The Rock, White Walker, Pujy, Che Pujara

Birthday Countdown, Age and Birthday Facts & More

31 years, 1 month, 24 days old age. Cheteshwar Pujara will turn 32 on 25 January, 2020. Only 10 months, 3 days, 15 hours, 14 minutes has left for his next birthday.



Monday
Saturday
Birthdays Celebrated on Each Day of Week

Cheteshwar Pujara has celebrated the total number of 31 birthdays till date. See the analysis by days count and bar graph.

  • 31
    31
  • 4
    13%
  • 4
    13%
  • 4
    13%
  • 5
    16%
  • 5
    16%
  • 5
    16%
  • 4
    13%

Biography   Edit

Cheteshwar Pujara is a popular Indian Cricketer who was born on 25 January 1988, in Rajkot, India with the original name Cheteshwar Arvind Pujara.

Career

Pujara is a right-handed batsman who plays in the domestic cricket. In the year 2005, he performed in his first match for Saurashtra. However, his test debut was in the year 2010, Bangalore. Currently, he is in the India National Cricket Team and Saurashtra Cricket Team. In the year 2010, he was in Indian team A and toured England where he was the top scorer and earned a star value.
 
As a matter of fact, he was awarded C-Grade National Contract by BCCI in the year 2011. This great batsman made a double century against Australia in 2012 and attracted huge fan followers. Consecutively, he was the one who made the double century against Australia in 2013. Due to his success, he was given Man of the Match for two continuous years. Ultimately, he was the winner of Emerging Cricketer of the year 2013. He has a had great run on the test circuit but hasn't been able to capitalize on the smaller formats and to date has played just 5 ODIs for India. He hasn’t been picked up by any franchise in the IPL as well after 2014. 
 
However, he is arguably one of the best test batsmen of recent times that India has produced. He prices his wicket and doesn't throw his wicket easily. Not just in the subcontinent but in overseas conditions as well, he has been India’s greatest asset without a doubt. 

Awards Receipt

AWARD NAME AWARD CATEGORY RECEIPT YEAR RECEIPT FIELD
Arjuna Award National Sports Award 2017 Cricket


Family Relatives and Relation

See given below celebrity profiles about Cheteshwar Pujara's family, relatives;

He was born to a former cricketer Arvind Pujara and Reena Pujara. He is married to Puja Pabari since 2013 and together has a daughter named Aditi Pujara

Body Measurements

Chest Size 39
Biceps Size 11
Waist Size 32
Skin Colour Wheatish
Eye Colour Light Brown
Hair Colour Black

Personal Info

Home Town Rajkot, Gujarat, India
Nationality Indian
Religion Hinduism
School Lal Bahadur Shashtri Vidyalaya, Rajkot
Gujrat RM Chhaya High School, Rajkot, Gujrat
College N/A
Qualification B.B.A. (Bachelor of Business Administration) Correspondence
Hobbies Watching Movies, Listening Old Music
Marital Status Married
Debut Test - 9 October 2010 Vs Australia In Bangalore
ODI - 1 August 2013 Vs Zimbabwe In Bulawayo
Best Friends Shikhar Dhawan & Virat Kohli
Salary T20 - 6 Lac, One Day - 7.5 Lac, Test Match - 15 Lac
Net Worth $2 Million
Official Website N/A

Collections

Car Collections Audi Q3, Maruti Vitara Brezza, Toyota Corolla Altis

Favourites

Favorite Color Blue
Favorite Player Rahul Dravid , Roger Federer , Ricky Ponting , Sachin Tendulkar
Favorite Sport Cricket & Tennis
Favorite Actress Hema Malini
Favorite Actor Johnny Depp , Amitabh Bachchan
Favorite Singer Lata Mangeshkar , Mohammed Rafi
Favorite Place Goa, Paris

Shocking / Interesting Facts & Secrets About Cheteshwar Pujara

  • When he was 12 years old, he scored an unbeaten 306 for Saurashtra Under-14s against Baroda Under-14s.
  • Pujara wanted to become an airplane pilot while growing up, and not a cricketer!
  • He was a pretty good student and would consistently rank among the top-10 in his class.
  • He is very religious. He prays five times a day. Ironically, the name of his wife is Puja!
  • Despite being labelled a Test match specialist, Pujara has a List A average of more than 50. His batting average is second only to Michael Bevan in world cricket among those who have played a minimum of 200 matches.
  • He was the highest run-scorer in the 2006 ICC U-19 Cricket World Cup with 349 runs coming at an average of 116.
  • He holds the unique distinction of hitting three triple centuries within a span of one month in domestic cricket during his time at Saurashtra.

Today's Famous Celebrity Birthdays