December 05, 2019

Chiranjeet Chakraborty Biography, Age, Height, Weight, Family, Caste, Wiki & More

Updated On : October 4, 2017

Other Name: Chiranjit, Deepak Chakraborty
Other Professions: Film Director Engineer Politician
Appearance: Bengali

Chiranjeet Chakraborty Age, Birthday Facts and Birthday Countdown


64 years, 1 month, 3 days old age Chiranjeet Chakraborty will turn 65 on 02 November, 2020. Only 10 months, 27 days, 1 hours, 39 minutes has left for his next birthday.

Wednesday
Monday
Birthdays Celebrated on Each Day of Week

Chiranjeet Chakraborty has celebrated the total number of 64 birthdays till date. See the analysis by days count and bar graph.

  • 64
    64
  • 9
    14%
  • 9
    14%
  • 8
    13%
  • 9
    14%
  • 9
    14%
  • 10
    16%
  • 10
    16%

Short Biography

Chiranjeet Chakraborty was born on 02-11-1955 in Kolkata in the state of West Bengal, India. He is an Indian Film Actor, Film Director, Engineer & Politician who well known for his work in Bengali cinema.

Chiranjeet Chakraborty Wiki Link

Chiranjeet Chakraborty Complete Bio & Career

Chiranjeet Chakraborty’s actual name is Deepak Chakraborty. He is best known in the audience for his work in the films that have rural themes with melodramas. As an actor, Chotushkon was his best role to date. He is also a noted politician and was a former MLA from Barasat constituency of West Bengal from 2011 to 2016.
 
As an actor, he got associated with the Bengali film industry from the early 1980s. He made his acting debut with Bengali film Sonay Sohaga in 1981. Since then he has acted in over 100 Bengali languages films in both leads as well as supporting actor roles. Though he was studying Engineering at the prestigious Jadavpur University, he decided to quit studies and joined theatre. Previously, he was employed at Desh magazine and has also worked for Bengali television as a newsreader.
 
While in tough times, he even acted in some B-Grade films. He has made a name of his own by connecting with the rural audiences. When he was at the peak of his career, he was more famous than Prosenjit Chatterjee and Tapas Paul.
 
In addition to acting, he is also a noted director of the Bengali film industry. He made his directorial debut with the film Maryada in 1989. His noted works include Bhoy, Phiriye Dao, and Kencho Khunrte Keute among others.
 
He joined politics and got elected as an MLA from Barasat constituency of West Bengal in 2011 on All India Trinamool Congress Ticket.

Chiranjeet Chakraborty Popular Videos

Honours & Awards

AWARD NAME AWARD CATEGORY RECEIPT YEAR RECEIPT FIELD
Padma Shri Civilian Award 1972 Arts

Chiranjeet Chakraborty Family, Relatives and Other Relations

He was born to Shailo Chakraborty. He is married to Ratnabali Chakraborty.

Life's Important Dates Of Chiranjeet Chakraborty