November 28, 2022

Chithra (Malayalam Actress) Biography, Age, Death, Husband, Children, Family, Wiki & More

Updated On : August 26, 2021

Short Biography

Chithra was born on 25-02-1965 in Kochi, Ernakulam in the state of Kerala, India. She was an Indian Film Actress & Television Actress who was known for her work in Malayalam, Telugu, Tamil, Kannada & Hindi cinema.


Other Name: Chitra, Shruti Chithra, Nallennai Chithra
Other Professions: Television Actress
Appearance: Malayalam Telugu Tamil Kannada Bollywood

Chithra Complete Bio & Career

Chitra is an Indian film Actress known for Kannada films, Malayalam cinema, and the Tv Serial industry. She had performed more than 100 films. She was born to Madhavan and Devi in Kochi(Kerala). She completed her studies at ICF Higher secondary school, Chennai till tenth grade. She couldn’t continue her studies due to a busy schedule with movies at an early age.

In 1983, she acted in her first film Attakalasham along with Prem Nazir and Mohanlal. She got huge fame with the advertisement of an oil company nicknamed “Nallennai Chithra”.In 1990 she was married to Vijayaraghavan. She has worked in various Telugu films such as Gaaju Bommalu, Padaharella Ammayi, Neti Swatantram, Indra Dhanassu, Preminchaka, Amavasya, and Chandrudu. Despite that, she has worked in two Hindi films Razia(1982) and Ek na paheli (1984). She also performed in Kannada films like Krishna Mechida Radhe, Sundara Swapnagalu, and Ajay Vijay.

She is a well-known TV artist who worked in  Manasi a Doordarshan Malayalam serial. She also acts in Telugu and Tamil serials such as Kaialavu Manasu (Rajshri Tamil), Asaigal,Udhyogasthan,Saariyum Illai Thappum Illai,Nagamma  as Indrani, and Kanavarukaaga.She retired from films after her marriage. The actress died in Chennai due to a sudden cardiac attack in 2021.

Chithra Popular Videos

Health Issues, Illness and Death Info

Chitra actress died on 21-08-2021 at her residence in Saligramam, Chennai in the state of Tamil Nadu, India. She died at the age of 56 due to a cardiac arrest.

DEATHDAY 21 August,2021 (Sunday)
DEATH PLACE Saligramam, Chennai, Tamil Nadu
DEATH COUNTRY India

Chithra Family, Relatives and Other Relations

She was born to Devi & Madhavan. She had two sisters named Divya (younger sister) & Deepa (elder sister). She was married in 1990 to Vijayaraghavan. The couple was blessed with a daughter named Mahalakshmi who was born in 1992.

Life's Important Dates Of Chithra

Chithra Age, Birthday Facts and Birthday Countdown

Chithra was 56 years 5 months & 24 days old age.