January 28, 2022

Chris Cairns (Cricketer) Biography, Age, Height, Wife, Children, Family, Facts, Wiki & More

Updated On : September 12, 2021

Short Biography

Chris Cairns was born on 13-06-1970 in Picton, Marlborough, New Zealand. He is a former New Zealand Cricket Player who played as an all-rounder for the New Zealand national cricket team.


Other Name: Christopher Lance Cairns

Chris Cairns Complete Bio & Career

Chris Cairns is a former caption and cricketer of the ODI team of Newzealand. He borns in Picton Marlborough, New  Zealand. He is an all-rounder player and received huge fame for being among five Wisden cricketers of the year in 2000. His father Bernand Lance Cairns is also a former all-rounder for New-zealand team. His mother is Sue Wilson.

He started his career at a very early age and played in the U-19 championship, New Zealand in 1988. He made his first debut against Australia in 1989. He also made his ODI in Willington against England in 1991. He also paicipated in 2000 ICC knockout trophy against India and won the match.

He then made his T-20 International debut against Australia in 2005. He played a total of 62 matches and scored 3320 runs with 218 wickets in his Test career. In 2004, he played his last match against England. he ends up his ODI career with 215 matches and took 200 wickets and 4950runs. In 2006, he played his last T-20  match against the West indies and got retired from all games.

 

Chris Cairns Popular Videos

Chris Cairns Family, Relatives and Other Relations

He was born to Sue Cairns (mother) and Lance Cairns (father), a former all-rounder cricketer. He had a sister named Louise Cairns. Her sister was killed in a train accident in 1993. He is married to Melanie Croser. Before marrying Melanie, he was married twice include Ruth Leslie (April-1997 to Sep-1998). He is the father of four children include a daughter named Isabel Louise Cairns and three sons named Bram Cairns, Thomas Cairns & Noah Cairns.

Life's Important Dates Of Chris Cairns

Shocking / Interesting Facts & Secrets About Chris Cairns

  • Chris is appointed as captain of the Chandigarh Lions team for the Indian cricket league.
  • In 1991,he give his best performance in a test match against West Indies by bowling 27 runs and took 7 wickets.
  • His sister died in a train accident and to honour her he walks 1001 km to aware people regarding rail safety rules.
  • He is also the sixth-highest wicket-taker in test matches of New Zealand.
  • His real name is Christopher Lance cairns.

Chris Cairns Age, Birthday Facts and Birthday Countdown

51 years, 7months, 15 days old age Chris Cairns will turn 52 on 13 June, 2022. Only 4 months, 15 days, 16 hours,8 minutes has left for his next birthday.

Saturday
Saturday
Birthdays Celebrated on Each Day of Week

Chris Cairns has celebrated the total number of 52 birthdays till date. See the analysis by days count and bar graph.

  • 52
    52
  • 8
    15%
  • 8
    15%
  • 7
    13%
  • 8
    15%
  • 7
    13%
  • 7
    13%
  • 7
    13%