June 07, 2020

Chris Jordan Biography, Age, Height, Weight, Family, Wiki & More

Updated On : October 4, 2017

Other Name: Christopher James Jordan

Chris Jordan Age, Birthday Facts and Birthday Countdown


31 years, 8 months, 3 days old age Chris Jordan will turn 32 on 04 October, 2020. Only 3 months, 26 days, 13 hours, 15 minutes has left for his next birthday.

Tuesday
Sunday
Birthdays Celebrated on Each Day of Week

Chris Jordan has celebrated the total number of 31 birthdays till date. See the analysis by days count and bar graph.

  • 31
    31
  • 4
    13%
  • 4
    13%
  • 4
    13%
  • 5
    16%
  • 5
    16%
  • 5
    16%
  • 4
    13%

Short Biography

Chris Jordan was born on 04-10-1988 in Barbados. He is a Barbadian-English Cricket Player.

Chris Jordan Wiki Link

Chris Jordan Complete Bio & Career

Chris Jordan moved to England on the back of a sporting scholarship to Dulwich College. He burst on the county circuit as an 18-year old in 2007 when he picked up 20 wickets in five county championship games for Surrey.
 
2013 proved to be a fruitful year for Jordan as he signed up for Sussex. He took 6 for 48 on his debut against Yorkshire and was one of the leading wicket-takers in the County Championship. He earned an England Lions call-up for the ODI series against Bangladesh 'A' in August and was selected for the senior squad to face Ireland and Australia. He finally made his ODI debut against Australia and picked up three wickets in his first game in Southampton. This display earned him a spot in the limited overs squad for England's tour to Australia and West Indies in early 2014. His heroics in the third T20I against West Indies grabbed eye-balls as he picked up three wickets in the match to help his side to a consolation win after smashing Dwayne Bravo all over the park, including four sixes, to take 26 runs in the last over which gave England a competitive total on the board.
 
Jordan has had an on-off time in the ODI side. After an excellent ODI series against Sri Lanka at home, where he picked up 12 wickets in five games, the selectors gave him his first Test cap against the same opposition. He also played three Tests against India and kept on improving as the series progressed, but he could not translate the same performances in the ODI series. He only played one game in the five-match series and was not consistent during the Sri Lanka tour. The resurgence of Chris Woakes also meant that Jordan was pushed down the pecking order.

Life's Important Dates Of Chris Jordan