New Zealand ICC Cricket World Cup Team 2019 India ICC Cricket World Cup Team 2019 Australia ICC Cricket World Cup Team 2019

Chris Lynn Biography, Age, Height, Weight, Family, Wiki & More


BIRTHDAY 10 April, 1990
BIRTH PLACE Brisbane , Queensland
COUNTRY Australia
AGE (2019) 29 Years Old
BIRTH SIGN Aries
HEIGHT in centimeters- 180 cm
in meters- 1.8 m
in Feet Inches- 5’ 10”
WEIGHT in Kilograms- 74 kg
in Pounds- 163.14 lbs
Last Updated on : April 10, 2018

Other Name: Christopher Austin Lynn

Chris Lynn Age, Birthday Facts and Birthday Countdown

29 years, 0 month, 12 days old age. Chris Lynn will turn 30 on 10 April, 2020. Only 11 months, 18 days, 23 hours, 45 minutes has left for his next birthday.



Tuesday
Friday
Birthdays Celebrated on Each Day of Week

Chris Lynn has celebrated the total number of 29 birthdays till date. See the analysis by days count and bar graph.

  • 29
    29
  • 4
    14%
  • 4
    14%
  • 4
    14%
  • 5
    17%
  • 4
    14%
  • 4
    14%
  • 4
    14%

Short Biography   Edit

Chris Lynn was born on 10-04-1990 in Brisbane, Queensland, Australia. He is an Australian Cricket Player.

Chris Lynn Complete Bio & Career

A fine hard-hitting right-hander from Queensland, Chris Lynn is one of the most accomplished batsmen in the Australian domestic circuit. His ability to take on even the best of the bowlers is a big plus while he also has the knack of adapting to situations and to different formats.
 
Much like a modern day youngster, Lynn made his domestic debut first in the shortest format of the game for Queensland against New South Wales. He then played the next biggest format (List A) before finally getting a taste of the longest format (first-class), all in a space of 2 months and at the age of 19.
 
Though he didn't make an impression in any of his first games, Lynn slowly turned it on in all formats and made it big. He scored a match-saving hundred for Queensland soon after and cemented his place in the side. With an average of over 40 in the first-class format, over 30 in the List-A format and close to 30 in the T20 format, Lynn is a very good candidate for national duty should the Australian selectors look for replacements.
 
In fact, impressed by his batting and fielding skills, he was given the Australia cap for the home T20I series against England in January 2014. He wasted no time and smashed a 19-ball 33 on his debut.
 
His game-changing abilities have already made him a bit of T20 agent. He was with the Deccan Charges for IPL seasons - 4 & 5 before Sunrisers Hyderabad bought him for the 6th season. After being not retained by the Hyderabad franchise, Lynn went into the auction pool for the 2014 edition and was roped in by the Kolkata Knight Riders.
 
For the first time, representing the Knight Riders against Royal Challengers Bangalore at Sharjah, Lynn pulled off a stunning catch to dismiss AB de Villiers at deep mid-wicket which was a turning point in the game that helped his side win the clash. He also made a quick-fire 40 in that match and was awarded the Man of the Match.
 
Back home in Australia though, the Brisbane Heat franchise signed him for the inaugural edition of the Big Bash League in 2011 and he continues to represent them. He was also part of their squad which traveled to India to play the 2013 Champions League T20. He is currently playing for the KKR in IPL.



Today's Famous Celebrity Birthdays