June 24, 2019

Chris Morris Biography, Age, Height, Weight, Family, Wiki & More

Updated On : April 30, 2018

Other Name: Christopher Henry Morris

Chris Morris Age, Birthday Facts and Birthday Countdown


32 years, 1 month, 25 days old age Chris Morris will turn 33 on 30 April, 2020. Only 10 months, 5 days, 3 hours, 5 minutes has left for his next birthday.

Thursday
Thursday
Birthdays Celebrated on Each Day of Week

Chris Morris has celebrated the total number of 32 birthdays till date. See the analysis by days count and bar graph.

  • 32
    32
  • 5
    16%
  • 5
    16%
  • 5
    16%
  • 4
    13%
  • 4
    13%
  • 4
    13%
  • 5
    16%

Short Biography

Chris Morris was born on 30-04-1987 in Pretoria, Gauteng, South Africa. He is a South African Cricket Player.

Chris Morris Wiki Link

Chris Morris Complete Bio & Career

Chris Morris took up cricket very late but made quick strides once he was there. He is a hard-hitting all-rounder, who can bowl with the new ball and be more than handy with the bat lower down the order. Morris started his first-class career with North West in 2009 and by 2011-12 he was there leading bowler. During that season, he was the highest wicket-taker in their domestic T20 competition with 21 wickets. With the help of this performance, he made it to the T20I squad which was touring Zimbabwe. Though he didn't play a single game on that tour, he gained enough knowledge from Allan Donald.
 
Despite his T20 fame, Morris insisted he was not a limited-overs specialist and the numbers backed him up. Morris had a promising 2010-11 first-class season, when he averaged over 60 with the bat, albeit in the provincial, not franchise division, in South Africa. He also led the Lions' charge in the 2012-13 Sunfoil Series and finished with 32 wickets at 16.00 and three years later was rewarded with a Test call-up.
 
Six days after being picked up by Delhi Daredevils for a million dollars, Morris proved his worth. He struck 62 off 38 balls to see South Africa draw level in the fourth match of a five-game rubber against England and later took them to a similarly thrilling win in a T20.


Chris Morris Family, Relatives and Other Relations

He is married to Lisa Oosthuizen.

Chris Morris Popularity on Social Media