March 06, 2021

Chris Woakes Biography, Age, Height, Weight, Family, Wiki & More

Updated On : March 1, 2018

Chris Woakes Popularity on Social Media

Short Biography

Chris Woakes was born on 02-03-1989 in Birmingham in the state of West Midlands, United Kingdom. He is an English Cricket Player.


Other Name: Christopher Roger Woakes
Chris Woakes Wiki Link

Chris Woakes Complete Bio & Career

Chris Woakes, a batsman (right-handed) and right-hand bowler (fast-medium pace) from England is known for his impeccable bowling style. He topped the 2008’s Warwickshire’s county bowling average that eventually got him selected in English Lions Squad. He was also selected for the preliminary of 2009 ICC World Twenty20 championship in 2009. He was bought for Rs. 4.2 crores for the Indian Premier League, IPL 2017 by the team of Kolkata Knight Riders. He is considered as one of the most talented all-rounders in cricket of today’s time.
 
In his early life, Woakes was an alumnus from 2000-2007 of the Barr Beacon Language College. Woakes was interested in playing cricket since he was a seven-year-old child. In the starting of his cricket practice, he used to play in a Cricket Club called the Aston Manor, after that, he moved to a Cricket Club called Walmley to play 1st Team higher level cricket. He was always considered to be a bowler of different style by his teammates. In 2006 he also played 3 games for Herefordshire the Minor Counties Trophy. He also contributed by playing between 2014 and 2007 Warwickshire's under-15 and under-17 as well as Academy and Second XI teams.
 
He was able to take 42 wickets in the entire County Championship season at an average of about 20.57 and also topped Warwickshire's bowling averages. 12th of January, 2012 marks the debut of Woakes in the International Twenty20 league. He was able to take one wicket by giving only 34 runs in the match. His first wicket there was the Australian Captain Cameron White. After then, Woakes was able to perform wonderfully in the further matches of the leagues.

Chris Woakes Family, Relatives and Other Relations

Woakes was married on 10th of February 2016 to his long-term Girlfriend and the love of his life, Amie. He is the most loved son of his mom.

Life's Important Dates Of Chris Woakes

Chris Woakes Age, Birthday Facts and Birthday Countdown

32 years, 0 month, 4 days old age Chris Woakes will turn 33 on 02 March, 2022. Only 11 months, 23 days, 17 hours, 29 minutes has left for his next birthday.

Thursday
Wednesday
Birthdays Celebrated on Each Day of Week

Chris Woakes has celebrated the total number of 32 birthdays till date. See the analysis by days count and bar graph.

  • 32
    32
  • 4
    13%
  • 5
    16%
  • 5
    16%
  • 4
    13%
  • 4
    13%
  • 5
    16%
  • 5
    16%