December 04, 2022

Cicely Tyson (Actress) Biography, Age, Death, Husband, Children, Family, Facts, Wiki & More

Updated On : December 19, 2021

Cicely Tyson Popularity on Social Media

Short Biography

Cicely Tyson was born on 19-12-1924 in Harlem, New York City in the state of New York, United States. She was an American Television Actress, Film Actress, Theatre Actress, Radio Artist & Former Model who was known for her work in Hollywood.


Other Name: Cicely Louise Tyson
Other Professions: Film Actress Theatre Actress Radio Artist Model
Appearance: Hollywood

Cicely Tyson Popular Videos

Health Issues, Illness and Death Info

Cicely Tyson died at the age of 96 in Harlem in the state of New York, United States.

DEATHDAY 28 January,2021 (Friday)
DEATH PLACE Harlem, New York City, New York
DEATH COUNTRY United States

Cicely Tyson Family, Relatives and Other Relations

She was born to William Tyson and Theodosia Tyson. She had a sister named Sandra Tyson and a brother named Issac Tyson. First, she married Kenneth Franklin on 27-12-1942 and the couple got divorced in 1956. Together they had a daughter named Joan Tyson (actress). She remarried musician Miles Davis on 26-11-1981 and divorced in 1989. Miles Davis died on 28-09-1991.

Life's Important Dates Of Cicely Tyson

Cicely Tyson Age, Birthday Facts and Birthday Countdown

Cicely Tyson was 96 years 1 month & 9 days old age.