September 18, 2021

Clive Gillinson Biography, Age, Height, Weight, Family, Caste, Wiki & More

Updated On : March 7, 2018

Short Biography

Clive Gillinson is a proficient arts administrator and cellist who was born on March 7, 1946, in Bangalore in the state of Karnataka, India.


Other Name: Sir Clive Gillinson, Sir Clive Daniel Gillinson
Other Professions: Arts Administrator Managing Director
Clive Gillinson Wiki Link

Clive Gillinson Complete Bio & Career

As a matter of fact, Clive Gillinson served as an excellent Managing Director of the organization named as London Symphony Orchestra for the longest period of time. However, he is currently working at Carnegie Hall as an Executive and Artistic Director. In the year 1970, he got an opportunity to join the London Symphony Orchestra. Later, in the year 1076, he was elected to be one of the Board of Directors of this self-governing orchestra. In addition, he has also served as the Finance Director for this orchestra. Finally, in 1984, he was requested by the members of LSO to receive the designation of Managing Director. Most evidently, he was in the same position until the year 2005. During his guidance and mentorship period, the LSO was responsible for the establishment of good artistic festivals in the city. During his international tour, he became the founding partner of Pacific Music Festival located in Sapparo, Japan along with Michael Tilson Thomas and Leonard Bernstein.
 
Most prominently, he is well recognized as the proponent of Music Education. Additionally, he was responsible for the development of the music education programme discovered by LSO. This programme had reached more than 30,000 people per year. Moreover, he was also involved in the renovation of the glorious St. Luke’s church into UBS and LSO Music Education Center. Clive has also created the LSO live which helped the LSO to earn the international CD label.

Life's Important Dates Of Clive Gillinson

Clive Gillinson Age, Birthday Facts and Birthday Countdown

75 years, 6 months, 11 days old age Clive Gillinson will turn 76 on 07 March, 2022. Only 5 months, 16 days, 17 hours, 47 minutes has left for his next birthday.

Thursday
Monday
Birthdays Celebrated on Each Day of Week

Clive Gillinson has celebrated the total number of 75 birthdays till date. See the analysis by days count and bar graph.

  • 75
    75
  • 11
    15%
  • 11
    15%
  • 10
    13%
  • 11
    15%
  • 10
    13%
  • 11
    15%
  • 11
    15%