Clive Lloyd Biography, Age, Height, Weight, Family, Wiki & More


Clive Lloyd

#101 | Most Popular #3 |    Like
BIRTHDAY 31 August, 1944
BIRTH PLACE Georgetown , Demerara Mahaica
COUNTRY Guyana
AGE (2018) 74 Years Old
BIRTH SIGN Virgo
HEIGHT in centimeters- 13 cm
in meters- 0.13 m
in Feet Inches- 0’ 5”
WEIGHT in Kilograms- 82 kg
in Pounds- 180.78 lbs
Last Updated on : September 12, 2018

Other Name: Clive Hubert Lloyd
Other Professions : Referee

Birthday Countdown, Age and Birthday Facts & More

74 years, 3 months, 12 days old age. Clive Lloyd will turn 75 on 31 August, 2019. Only 8 months, 17 days, 12 hours, 42 minutes has left for his next birthday.



Thursday
Saturday
Birthdays Celebrated on Each Day of Week

Clive Lloyd has celebrated the total number of 74 birthdays till date. See the analysis by days count and bar graph.

  • 74
    74
  • 11
    15%
  • 10
    14%
  • 10
    14%
  • 11
    15%
  • 10
    14%
  • 12
    16%
  • 10
    14%

Biography   Edit

Clive Lloyd was born on 31-08-1944 in Georgetown, Demerara-Mahaica, Guyana. He is a West Indies former Cricket Player & Referee.

Career

Clive Lloyd was very robust personality a tall, unusual medium-pace bowler and a middle-order batsman. In the year1966, he made debut in a Test match. He scored (7,515 runs) in his Test career, avrg of (46.67). In his test career, he used to hit (70 sixes), and he enlisted in the list of 14 players of hitting the max number of sixes in tests. He played cricket for his home team of (Guyana) and played for Lancashire.

He remained captain of West Indies cricket team during the period of (1974-1985). He rigorously worked on every aspect of the game to make the dominating Test playing country in the ICC ranking. Under his captaincy had played three world cups. Moreover, the West Indies won two world cups (1975 and 1979) and even he lost the world cup against India in 1983. He is the most victorious Test captains in the West Indies cricket history. During the time of his captaincy, the team had a succession of 27 matches without losing the game.

He became the first West Indies player who earned 100 (International Caps) during his cricket career journey. Lance Gibbs (Spin Bowler) is his cousin. Even after retiring from the international cricket he remained associated with the national team as a (team coach) in 90's and after he turned to become a commentator.

He appointed as the match referee from (2001-06). In the year 2005, Lloyd comprehensive support to (Major League Cricket) for their (inaugural Interstate Cricket Cup) in the US, and had given the name "Sir Clive Lloyd Cup." Jason Clive Lloyd (Clive Lloyd's son) is a part of (Guyana national football team) as a goalkeeper. Simon Lister (cricket journalist) wrote the biography of Clive Lloyd, and he published his biography named "Supercat" in 2007. He scored 102 runs in 1975 world cup was his only century in limited over matches.



Shocking / Interesting Facts & Secrets About Clive Lloyd

  • West Indies has won two world cups (1975 & 1979).
  • He played a match which recorded the longest days' play ever at Lords ( the match started in morning usual time but ended at 8:40 pm London time in the evening).
  • He hit 70 sixes in his Test career, and this is the fourteen highest number by any test player.
  • He became the first West Indies player who earned100 international caps.
  • He scored a single century in one day international which he scored during the 1975 world cup.

Today's Famous Celebrity Birthdays