Colin Farrell Biography, Age, Height, Weight, Family, Wiki & More


Colin Farrell

#99 | Most Popular #5 |    Like
BIRTHDAY 31 May, 1976
BIRTH PLACE Castleknock , Dublin , Leinster
COUNTRY Ireland
AGE (in 2018) 42 Years Old
BIRTH SIGN Gemini
HEIGHT in centimeters- 178 cm
in meters- 1.78 m
in Feet Inches- 5’ 10”
WEIGHT in Kilograms- 78 kg
in Pounds- 171.96 lbs
Last Updated on : May 31, 2018

Other Name: Colin James Farrell
Other Professions : Television Actor

Birthday Countdown, Age and Birthday Facts & More

42 years, 5 months, 19 days old age. Colin Farrell will turn 43 on 31 May, 2019. Only 6 months, 11 days, 20 hours, 5 minutes has left for his next birthday.



Monday
Friday
Birthdays Celebrated on Each Day of Week

Colin Farrell has celebrated the total number of 42 birthdays till date. See the analysis by days count and bar graph.

  • 42
    42
  • 6
    14%
  • 5
    12%
  • 7
    17%
  • 6
    14%
  • 7
    17%
  • 5
    12%
  • 6
    14%

Biography   Edit

Colin Farrell was born on 31-05-1976 in Castleknock, Dublin, Leinster, Ireland. He is an Irish Film Actor & Television Actor.

Career

Colin Farrell was born for a footballer father. Even his uncle and brother were playing football. He was encouraged to pursue music and acting by his brother. Though he was rejected in few of his initial auditions, he never let his desire down. He joined the Gaiety School of Acting to learn acting.
 
While learning acting he was regularly playing in dramas and plays. When he started a career as an actor he was mostly seen in TV shows. He acted in few films like Falling for a Dancer and Ballykissangel in small roles. His debut movie as an actor was The War Zone. He got many opportunities later to appear in films like Tigerland, Ordinary Decent Criminal etc. here he proved his talent to get better offers in lead roles in future.
 
His acting in Hart’s War and American Outlaws didn’t get him any success. Movies like S.W.A.T, The Recruit and Phone Booth brought him critics rather than appreciations. For his continued efforts and intensity, he was always seen on screen in one or the other films. The Observer was the first box office hit, where Farrel was praised for his acting.

Awards Receipt

Colin was nominated for 50 times and has won 12 Awards till date for his performance as an actor. He has won Best Actor Award for Films Tigerland in 2000, Hart’s War in 2002, In Bruges in 2009 and for Ondine in 2010.



Family Relatives and Relation

See given below celebrity profiles about Colin Farrell's family, relatives;

Colin Farrell and Amelia Warner, a famous American singer and actress were dating and said to be not married legally but living together from 2001. In 2003 he started dating Britney Spears, another renowned singer and Josie Maran, Angelina Jolie and few more models. He married Kim Bordenave and the couple has a son. Again in 2007, he started dating a medical student Muireann McDonnell.
 
Farrell was even associated with Emma Forrest and the couple had also planned for a child but they got separated before that. Farrell and Alicia Bachleda-Curus couple gave birth to a son in 2009 and they got separated in 2010.

Today's Famous Celebrity Birthdays