January 24, 2022

Colin Firth Biography, Age, Height, Weight, Family, Wiki & More

Updated On : September 10, 2018

Short Biography

Colin Firth was born 10th September 1960 in Grayshott, Hampshire, England. He is a renowned English film Actor and his films have collected revenue over $3 billion from 42 releases worldwide.


Other Name: Colin Andrew Firth
Other Professions: Television Actor Theatre Actor Film Producer

Colin Firth Complete Bio & Career

Colin Firth spent his early childhood in Nigeria but returned to England when he was five. He joined a comprehensive school in Winchester. He spent a couple of years at the Drama Centre London, where he made an impact while playing Hamlet during his final term. His foremost professional acting role was as "Bennet" in the film "Another Country". He then went on to play several character parts in both television and films. For his portrayal of "Robert Lawrence" in the Television series Tumbledown in 1988, he received several awards and nominations. His performance in TV series "Mr. Darcy" earned him wide recognition. In 2011, he finally won the Oscar for Best Actor for his imposing leading role, playing British King George VI in the film The King's Speech.

Colin Firth Family, Relatives and Other Relations

He was born to David Norman Lewis Firth and Shirley Jean Firth. He has two siblings named Jonathan Firth is an actor and Kate Firth is also an actress. In 1989, Firth started a relationship with Meg Tilly, who was his co-star in Valmont. The couple had a son, William Joseph "Will" Firth. The relation was short lived and they broke up in 1994. Firth then married Italian film Director and Producer Livia Giuggioli. They have two sons, Matteo and Luca.

Life's Important Dates Of Colin Firth

Colin Firth Age, Birthday Facts and Birthday Countdown

61 years, 4months, 14 days old age Colin Firth will turn 62 on 10 September, 2022. Only 7 months, 16 days, 23 hours,42 minutes has left for his next birthday.

Saturday
Tuesday
Birthdays Celebrated on Each Day of Week

Colin Firth has celebrated the total number of 62 birthdays till date. See the analysis by days count and bar graph.

  • 62
    62
  • 9
    15%
  • 9
    15%
  • 9
    15%
  • 8
    13%
  • 9
    15%
  • 9
    15%
  • 9
    15%