December 08, 2019

Colin Kaepernick Biography, Age, Height, Weight, Family, Wiki & More

Updated On : November 13, 2018

Other Name: Colin Rand Kaepernick, Pig Socks
Other Professions: Activist

Colin Kaepernick Age, Birthday Facts and Birthday Countdown


32 years, 1 month, 5 days old age Colin Kaepernick will turn 33 on 03 November, 2020. Only 10 months, 25 days, 1 hours, 56 minutes has left for his next birthday.

Tuesday
Tuesday
Birthdays Celebrated on Each Day of Week

Colin Kaepernick has celebrated the total number of 32 birthdays till date. See the analysis by days count and bar graph.

  • 32
    32
  • 5
    16%
  • 4
    13%
  • 4
    13%
  • 4
    13%
  • 5
    16%
  • 5
    16%
  • 5
    16%

Short Biography

Colin Kaepernick was born on 03-11-1987 in Milwaukee in the state of Wisconsin, United States. He is an American Football Player & Activist.

Colin Kaepernick Wiki Link

Colin Kaepernick Complete Bio & Career

Kaepernick started playing football at the age of eight and was also a talented basketball and baseball player. He attended John H. Pitman High School in Turlock and practised all three sports at the local school teams. After signing up in 2009 for the MLB Draft, the Entry Draft for Baseball League MLB, and having been selected as the 1310th player by the Chicago Cubs on the 43rd round, he decided not to sign the contract and to focus on his football career. He played at the University of Nevada, Reno for the Wolfpacks College Football. He quickly established himself as a versatile quarterback, effective in both running and passing games: he scored passes for 2000 yards for three consecutive seasons and ran 1000 yards, which was an NCAA record.
 
He was selected in the 2011 NFL Draft in the second round as the 36th player from the 49ers San Francisco. In his rookie season, 2011 he was rarely used and threw only five passes.  He made his first game against the Chicago Bears from the start and played so well (16 out of 23 passes, 246 yards in space, 2 touchdowns). He immediately led San Francisco into the playoffs and not only won his first playoff game against the Green Bay Packers but also set with 181 running yards a new NFL record for a quarterback. He is the 16th player to have scored at least 180 yards in a play in the playoffs. 
 
In the 2013 season, He began his team with a record of twelve wins and four defeats in the playoffs. He scored 21 touchdown passes and threw eight interceptions. In the running game, he scored four touchdowns in the regular season. The 2014 season was an average for the 49ers and also for him. With eight wins and eight losses, they refrained the playoffs. He threw 19 touchdowns and 10 interceptions this season at 3369 yards. In the 2015 season, Blaine Gabbert replaced him after only two wins in the first eight season games as starting quarterback. After the 2016 season, he was released to the Free Agency and had issues to find a new club. The reason for these issues slightly his are political statements in his pro career assumed while on the other hand showed with his performance.

Colin Kaepernick Popular Videos

Colin Kaepernick Family, Relatives and Other Relations

He was born to Rick Kaepernick and Heidi Russo. His parents started living separately before his birth. After he's born, his father along with Teresa Kaepernick was adopted him. He has a brother named Kyle Kaepernick and a sister named Devon Kaepernick. He is in a relationship with Nessa, the radio personality from 2015.

Life's Important Dates Of Colin Kaepernick

Shocking / Interesting Facts & Secrets About Colin Kaepernick

  • He became the first player who accumulated 10,000 passing yards and 4,000 rushing yards in a career in NCAA Division I FBS history
  • Amnesty International awarded Kaepernick that year's Ambassador of Conscience award in 2018.
  • In 2018 he received the W.E.B. Du Bois Medal.
  • He filed a complaint against the NFL, alleging that NFL owners planned to keep him out of the league on November 2017.
  • He is only the 16th player to have scored at least 180 yards in a play in the playoffs.
  • In 2017, he was named GQ magazine's "Citizen of the Year" for his true efforts

Colin Kaepernick Popularity on Social Media