September 27, 2020

Corey Anderson Biography, Age, Height, Weight, Family, Wiki & More

Updated On : October 6, 2017

Corey Anderson Popularity on Social Media

Short Biography

Corey Anderson was born on 13-12-1990 in Christchurch in the state of Canterbury, New Zealand. He is a New Zealand Cricket Player.


Other Name: Corey James Anderson
Corey Anderson Wiki Link

Corey Anderson Complete Bio & Career

Corey Anderson is a hard-hitting left-hander, who can also bowl medium pace, he became the youngest New Zealander to get a contract at 16. Right from a young age, people expected big things from the all-rounder. He played two Under-19 World Cups, one in 2008 and the other, two years later.
 
Corey Anderson had always been known for his powerful striking, but he took it to a new level on New Year's Day 2014 when he set what was then the world record for the fastest ODI hundred with a 36-ball blitzkrieg against West Indies in Queenstown. It came at a time, a few months after he scored a century in his second Test, that Anderson was suggesting he was ready to fulfill the potential spotted in him as a teenager.
 
Anderson made his first-class debut in 2007 but had to wait till 2012 for his maiden first-class century. It was a big hundred, though - 167 against Otago - and soon after that, he was included in New Zealand's squad for the Twenty20 international series in South Africa.  He has established himself as a regular member of the New Zealand side in all three formats and played a key role in their run to the ODI World Cup final in 2015. He made a strong case to be adjudged the all-rounder of the tournament, scoring two half-centuries, including a 58 in the semi-final chase against South Africa, and picking up 14 wickets at 16.71.
 
He played for Mumbai Indians in the 8th and 9th edition and has been roped in by Delhi Daredevils for the 10th edition of the tournament.

Corey Anderson Family, Relatives and Other Relations

He was born to Grant Anderson and Linda Anderson. He has a brother a named Cameron Anderson.

Life's Important Dates Of Corey Anderson

Corey Anderson Age, Birthday Facts and Birthday Countdown

29 years, 9 months, 14 days old age Corey Anderson will turn 30 on 13 December, 2020. Only 2 months, 15 days, 2 hours, 4 minutes has left for his next birthday.

Thursday
Sunday
Birthdays Celebrated on Each Day of Week

Corey Anderson has celebrated the total number of 29 birthdays till date. See the analysis by days count and bar graph.

  • 29
    29
  • 4
    14%
  • 4
    14%
  • 4
    14%
  • 4
    14%
  • 4
    14%
  • 5
    17%
  • 4
    14%