July 04, 2020

Courtney Love Biography, Age, Height, Weight, Family, Wiki & More

Updated On : July 10, 2017

Other Name: Courtney Michelle Love, Courtney Michelle Harrison
Other Professions: Songwriter Writer Visual Artist Musician Film Actress Philanthropist Painter Television Actress
Appearance: Hollywood

Short Biography

Courtney Love was born on 09-07-1964 in San Francisco in the state of California, United States. She is an American Singer, Songwriter, Writer, Visual Artist, Musician, Film Actress, Philanthropist, Painter & Television Actress.

Courtney Love Wiki Link

Courtney Love Complete Bio & Career

Courtney Love is a singer, actress, and a writer. She is mainly famous for being in the band  Hole which makes music in the rock category. Her godfather is Phil Lesh and he was the bass player for the Grateful Dead band and a founder of it. Her granny’s mother was a screenwriter. Her stepfather is Frank Rodriguez, and he adopted Love. The singer went to Nelson College for Girls and she got expelled from it. She later studied theology at Trinity College in Ireland. In the year 2010, she got that college’s University Philosophical Society’s Honorary Patronage.
 
Early in her career, the singer took on various music projects. One of these was forming Sugar Babylon alongside Ursula Wehr and Robin Barbur. Then, she went on to make Pagan Babies. Another person in that band was Kat Bjelland, and the two had met at a club in the city of Portland in Oregon. Her acting career started in the year 1984 when she was in the short film called Club Vatican. After this, she was in a few other movies before her big movie which was The People vs. Larry Flynt. In this film, she played the role of a woman, Althea Leasure. She received several awards for this movie. Some are the Boston Society of Film Critics Award, the Satellite Awards, and the Los Angeles Film Critics Association Award. She was also nominated for awards like the Golden Globes and the MTV Movie Awards.

Courtney Love Age, Birthday Facts and Birthday Countdown


55 years, 11 months, 25 days old age Courtney Love will turn 56 on 09 July, 2020. Only 4 days, 2 hours, 37 minutes has left for her next birthday.

Thursday
Thursday
Birthdays Celebrated on Each Day of Week

Courtney Love has celebrated the total number of 55 birthdays till date. See the analysis by days count and bar graph.

  • 55
    55
  • 8
    15%
  • 8
    15%
  • 8
    15%
  • 8
    15%
  • 7
    13%
  • 8
    15%
  • 8
    15%

Courtney Love Family, Relatives and Other Relations

The singer was married to James Moreland for a few months. After that ended, she dated Eric Erlandson for some time and then Billy Corgan. She has also dated Kurt Cobain who she knew for a while.

Life's Important Dates Of Courtney Love