October 23, 2020

Craig David Biography, Age, Height, Weight, Family, Wiki & More

Updated On : October 6, 2017

Craig David Popularity on Social Media

Short Biography

Craig David was born on 05-05-1981 in Southampton in the state of Hampshire, United Kingdom. He is a British Singer, Songwriter, Rapper, Record Producer & Musician.


Other Name: Craig Ashley David
Other Professions: Songwriter Rapper Record Producer Musician
Craig David Wiki Link

Craig David Complete Bio & Career

The famous British songwriter, record producer, rapper and singer, Craig Ashley David, was a son of black father George David and white mother Tina. His parents although separated when he attained the age of 8 and his mother brought him up. He did his schooling from Bellemoor School and Southampton City College. He learned the skills in the field of music from his father who encouraged him and gave him exposure to learning guitar lessons.
 
This boy started his career in music when he wrote the song “Let’s Kick Racism Out of Football” for English Premier League soccer organization. He became popular through his music album “Re-Rewind” which was launched in 1999. His other famous album “Born to Do It” was launched in the very next year that is 2000 following the release of next 5 albums. The song taken from US version “Key to My Heart” was featured in the award-winning animated film of Warner Bros.
 
Following these albums, Craig David just started climbing the success ladder and has given many hits in his career. His achievements include a collection of awards such as Best R&B Act, Best U.K. Newcomer in the year 2000, Best R&B New Artist Clip in the year 2001 and much more. He was also appointed as Goodwill Ambassador by World Health Organization against Tuberculosis on 24 March 2010.

Craig David Family, Relatives and Other Relations

See given below celebrity profiles about Craig David's family, relatives;

Life's Important Dates Of Craig David

Craig David Age, Birthday Facts and Birthday Countdown

39 years, 5 months, 18 days old age Craig David will turn 40 on 05 May, 2021. Only 6 months, 11 days, 6 hours, 44 minutes has left for his next birthday.

Tuesday
Wednesday
Birthdays Celebrated on Each Day of Week

Craig David has celebrated the total number of 39 birthdays till date. See the analysis by days count and bar graph.

  • 39
    39
  • 6
    15%
  • 5
    13%
  • 6
    15%
  • 5
    13%
  • 6
    15%
  • 5
    13%
  • 6
    15%