August 24, 2019

Crispin Glover Biography, Age, Height, Weight, Family, Wiki & More

Updated On : October 6, 2017

Other Name: Crispin Hellion Glover
Other Professions: Film Director Screenwriter Publisher Author Television Actor Artist Musician Recording Artist
Appearance: Hollywood

Crispin Glover Age, Birthday Facts and Birthday Countdown


55 years, 4 months, 4 days old age Crispin Glover will turn 56 on 20 April, 2020. Only 7 months, 26 days, 6 hours, 14 minutes has left for his next birthday.

Monday
Monday
Birthdays Celebrated on Each Day of Week

Crispin Glover has celebrated the total number of 55 birthdays till date. See the analysis by days count and bar graph.

  • 55
    55
  • 8
    15%
  • 7
    13%
  • 8
    15%
  • 8
    15%
  • 8
    15%
  • 8
    15%
  • 8
    15%

Short Biography

Crispin Glover was born on 20-04-1964 in New York City in the state of New York, United States. He is an American Film Actor, Film Director, Screenwriter, Publisher, Author, Television Actor, Artist, Musician & Recording Artist who known for his work in Hollywood industry.

Crispin Glover Wiki Link

Crispin Glover Complete Bio & Career

Crispin Glover picked up his father's trade while still in elementary school--by age 13, he already had an agent scouting out parts. A lead in a stage production of "The Sound of Music" (starring Florence Henderson) led to guest spots on the TV shows Happy Days, Hill Street Blues and Family Ties, which in turn led to roles in made-for-TV movies. The adolescent Glover felt "confined" by TV work, however, so he opted to stick to movie parts. He made his big-screen debut in the teen hi-jinx movie in My Tutor, then followed up with a supporting role in Friday the 13th: The Final Chapter.
 
Glover's most defining Hollywood moment happened the next year when he appeared as George McFly (Michael J. Fox's father) in the instant classic Back to the Future. The underdog character struck a chord with moviegoers. Oddly enough, the actor delivered one of his favorite performances around the same time - playing a small-town kid obsessed with Olivia Newton-John in the indie The Orkly Kid but the smaller film was completely overshadowed by his commercial success. Glover did, however, receive critical praise for his next indie role, a starring turn as a high-strung murder witness in River's Edge.
 
When he's not stealing scenes from Hollywood hotshots, Glover pours his considerable energy into other creative endeavors. He wrote his first book, "Billow Rock", before age 18, and since then he's gone on to create a library of peculiar titles.
 
In 1995 Glover began shooting his directorial debut, What Is It?, a surreal film populated entirely by actors with Down's Syndrome. Late 2000 saw him hitting the multiplex with roles in Nurse Betty and Charlie's Angels and the titular Willard. He re-teamed with Back to the Future director Robert Zemeckis as Grendel in Beowulf and has worked with Johnny Depp for the third time in Tim Burton's Alice in Wonderland.

Life's Important Dates Of Crispin Glover

Crispin Glover Popularity on Social Media