October 19, 2020

Cyndi Lauper Biography, Age, Height, Weight, Family, Wiki & More

Updated On : June 26, 2017

Cyndi Lauper Popularity on Social Media

Short Biography

Cyndi Lauper was born on 22-06-1953 in Queens, New York City in the state of New York, United States. She is an American Singer, Songwriter, Film Actress, Activist, Theatre Actress, Television Actress, Musician & Philanthropist.


Other Name: Cynthia Ann Stephanie Lauper
Other Professions: Songwriter Film Actress Activist Theatre Actress Television Actress Musician Philanthropist
Appearance: Hollywood
Cyndi Lauper Wiki Link

Cyndi Lauper Complete Bio & Career

Born as Cynthia Ann Stephanie Lauper, Lauper is a well-known American singer, actress, songwriter and LGBTQ activist.
 
‘She’s So Unusual’ was her debut album and was the first female debut album to rank as Billboard Hot 100’s four top-five hits. The album also fetched her the Best New Artist Grammy award in 1985. It has been named in the Rolling Stone’s list of the 500 Greatest Albums of All time. They also named it at 41st position in the 50 Essential ‘Women in Rock Albums’. Lauper’s other most popular albums include ‘True Colors’, ‘A Night TO Remember’,’Hat Full of Stars’, ‘Sisters of Avalon’, ‘At Last’, ‘Shine’, ‘Bring Ya to the Brink’, ‘Memphis Blues’ and ‘Detour’. The music video for Girls Just Want TO Have Fun is considered as one of the greatest music videos ever made in the era. She has also made cameos in several films and television shows.
 
In her career spanning over 30 years, Cyndi Lauper has sold over 50 million records and 20 million singles. She became the first woman to win the category by herself when she won the Tony Award in 2014 for composing the original score for Kinky Boots. For the same cast recording, she received the Grammy Award for Best Musical Theater Album. She has won several Grammys, Emmys, Tonys, Billboard Awards, MTV Video Music Awards, American Music Awards and is one of the few singers in the history to have won three out of the four major American entertainment awards. She has been ranked at the 58th position in the list of the 100 Greatest Women of Rock & Roll by VH1. Lauper has also been inducted into the Hollywood Walk of Fame and the Songwriters Hall of Fame.
 
She is very active in philanthropic and humanitarian work and has advocated for LGBT rights in the United States.

Cyndi Lauper Family, Relatives and Other Relations

See given below celebrity profiles about Cyndi Lauper's family, relatives;

Life's Important Dates Of Cyndi Lauper

Cyndi Lauper Age, Birthday Facts and Birthday Countdown

67 years, 3 months, 27 days old age Cyndi Lauper will turn 68 on 22 June, 2021. Only 8 months, 2 days, 2 hours, 37 minutes has left for her next birthday.

Monday
Tuesday
Birthdays Celebrated on Each Day of Week

Cyndi Lauper has celebrated the total number of 67 birthdays till date. See the analysis by days count and bar graph.

  • 67
    67
  • 9
    13%
  • 10
    15%
  • 9
    13%
  • 10
    15%
  • 9
    13%
  • 10
    15%
  • 10
    15%