September 28, 2020

D Angelo Russell Biography, Age, Height, Weight, Family, Wiki & More

Updated On : February 22, 2018

D Angelo Russell Popularity on Social Media

Short Biography

D Angelo Russell was born on 23-02-1996 in Louisville in the state of Kentucky, United States. He is an American Basketball Player.


Other Name: D'Angelo Dante Russell
D Angelo Russell Wiki Link

D Angelo Russell Complete Bio & Career

D Angello Russell is a very famous American Professional Basketball Player who is basically from Los Angeles Lakers. He played approximately 80 games in 2015-16. He is very talented and famous mainly for his court hallucination and transitory abilities. He has exposed flashes of brightness as a point lookout early in his career. He got selected by the Lakers with the second overall pick of the 2015 NBA draft.
 
According to the Elias Sports Bureau, Russell became the youngest Lakers player to score at slightest 40 points in a regular-season game. Russell became the youngest player since James to place at least 40 points six assists while committing one or smaller amount turnovers. The 20-year-old completed with 39 points, six rebounds and three assists in a planetary concert that featured eight three-pointers on 12 long-range attempts.  Brooklyn's Brook Lopez scored 23 points in the down effort, and the Nets' center would end as the only player to match even half of Russell's production for the game.
 
He was named to the Consensus All-American First-Team. And has also earned all-big ten honors and was also named as the freshman of the year which is very appreciative. In 35 games for Ohio State in 2014–15, Russell average 19.3 points, 5.7 rebound, 5.0 assist and 1.6 steals in 33.9 minutes per competition. He has scored 20 points and has wined Houston Rockets, Brooklyn nets and much more. There were many ups and downs in his career but overall he is the very talented man. He was named to the US Select team that practiced against the US men’s national team of the 2016 summer Olympics.  In 2016, he also participated in Rising Star Challenge and recorded 22 points and wins the team record which is very outstanding. He also earned NBA-ALL Rookie second team honors.

Life's Important Dates Of D Angelo Russell

D Angelo Russell Age, Birthday Facts and Birthday Countdown

24 years, 7 months, 5 days old age D Angelo Russell will turn 25 on 23 February, 2021. Only 4 months, 25 days, 21 hours, 19 minutes has left for his next birthday.

Friday
Tuesday
Birthdays Celebrated on Each Day of Week

D Angelo Russell has celebrated the total number of 24 birthdays till date. See the analysis by days count and bar graph.

  • 24
    24
  • 4
    17%
  • 4
    17%
  • 3
    13%
  • 3
    13%
  • 3
    13%
  • 3
    13%
  • 4
    17%