October 14, 2019

D. B. Chandre Gowda Biography, Age, Height, Weight, Family, Caste, Wiki & More

Updated On : August 25, 2017

Other Name: Daradahalli Byre Chandre Gowda
Other Professions: Legislator Spokesperson Autobiographer

D. B. Chandre Gowda Age, Birthday Facts and Birthday Countdown


83 years, 1 month, 18 days old age D. B. Chandre Gowda will turn 84 on 26 August, 2020. Only 10 months, 11 days, 28 minutes has left for his next birthday.

Wednesday
Wednesday
Birthdays Celebrated on Each Day of Week

D. B. Chandre Gowda has celebrated the total number of 83 birthdays till date. See the analysis by days count and bar graph.

  • 83
    83
  • 12
    14%
  • 12
    14%
  • 12
    14%
  • 11
    13%
  • 12
    14%
  • 12
    14%
  • 12
    14%

Short Biography

D. B. Chandre Gowda was born on 26th August 1936 in Daradahalli in Karnataka. He is a former Speaker of Legislative Assembly of Karnataka.

D. B. Chandre Gowda Wiki Link

D. B. Chandre Gowda Complete Bio & Career

Along with being the speaker, D B Chandre Gowda, has been a three-term MLA, one term MLC and a respected member of parliament who has stood, three-term from Lok Sabha and one term from Rajya Sabha.
 
D.B Gowda was born to D. A. Byre Gowda and Puttamma. He did his B.Sc education from Renukacharya College, Bangalore and LLB from R.L College, Belgaum. He got married to Purna Chandra Gowda on 22nd May 1966 and the couple was blessed with four daughters. 
 
He was a leader from his college days itself and went on to start his political career there on. He was elected as the Vice-President of the Students Association in Renukacharya college and thereafter in R.L College, he became the General Secretary. He showed leadership skills during these times.
 
D. B. Chandre Gowda has also worked as a Cabinet Minister in Karnataka Government, from the year 1979 to 1980 and has been a leader of opposition in the Karnataka Legislative Council for a year, 1980-1981. He became the president of Karnataka State Congress (U) and has dominated the Karnataka politics for decades. He was also associated with the Praja socialist party at a very early age in his career in 1967.
 
Today he is part of various committees and an active member of Committee on Personnel, Public Grievances, Law and Justice; Subordinate Legislation committee and members of parliament Local Area Development Scheme committee.

Life's Important Dates Of D. B. Chandre Gowda