October 18, 2019

D. Ramanaidu Biography, Age, Death, Height, Weight, Family, Caste, Wiki & More

Updated On : June 6, 2019

Other Name: Daggubati Ramanaidu
Other Professions: Politician Founder
Appearance: Telugu Bollywood Tamil Kannada Bengali Punjabi Marathi

D. Ramanaidu Age, Birthday Facts and Birthday Countdown


D. Ramanaidu was 78 years, 8 months & 12 days old age.

Short Biography

D. Ramanaidu was born on 06-06-1936 in Karamchedu, Prakasam in the state of Andhra Pradesh, India. He was an Indian Film Producer, Politician & Founder of Suresh Productions. He was best known for his work in Telugu, Hindi, Tamil, Kannada, Bengali, Punjabi and Marathi films.

D. Ramanaidu Wiki Link

D. Ramanaidu Complete Bio & Career

Daggubati Ramanaidu was an Indian producer. He is from Andhra Pradesh and completed his early schooling in his village. Later he went to Chirala and completed his graduation from Presidency College, Chennai.
 
After completing his education, he became the owner of the rice mill and started his career as a transporter. After that, he moved to Madras and started Real State Business. It was in 1963 that he produced his first movie Anuraggam with the help of his friends. He also founded his own production house ‘Suresh Production’. The first movie he produced in his own production house was RamuduBheemudu. He went on producing movies and then he partnered with B. Nagi Reddy’s Sons and made a company called ‘Vijaya Suresh Combined’. He also produced a blockbuster movie called Prem Nagar which remade in Tamil titled VasanthaMalagai and in Hindi Prem Nagar. Not only in Telugu and Tamil but he also produced movies in Kannada, Hindi, Malayalam, Marathi, Bengali, Oriya, Gujarati, Bhojpuri and Punjabi. He also earned his place in Guinness Book of World Record for producing maximum movies in single production in 2008. In 2015, he produced more than 130 movies in different languages. In Hindi, he produced movies like Hum AapkeDil Mei Rehte Hai, Santaan, Dilwaala and much more. 
 
In his career, D. Ramanaidu was awarded many prestigious awards like Padma Bhushan, National Film Award, Nandi Award, Filmfare Award and Tamil Nadu State Award. He also received Honorary Doctorate from Sri Venekateswara University, Tirupati.

D. Ramanaidu Popular Videos

Honours & Awards

AWARD NAME AWARD CATEGORY RECEIPT YEAR RECEIPT FIELD
Dadasaheb Phalke Award Indian Cinema Award 2009 Telugu Film Industry
Padma Bhushan Civilian Award 2013 Arts

Death Info

D. Ramanaidu died on 18-02-2015 in Hyderabad, Telangana, India at the age of 78. He was suffering from prostate cancer.

DEATHDAY DEATH PLACE DEATH COUNTRY
18 February, 2015 Hyderabad, Telangana India

D. Ramanaidu Family, Relatives and Other Relations

D. Ramanaidu was born to Daggubati VenkateswarluLakshmi Devamma. He was married to Daggubati Rajeswari and had three children include a daughter named Lakshmi Daggubati and two sons Daggupati Suresh Babu (Film Producer) & Daggupati Venkatesh (Film Actor). His grandsons Rana Daggubati and Naga Chaitanya are big actors of Telugu cinema.

Life's Important Dates Of D. Ramanaidu