Daddy Yankee Biography, Age, Wife, Children, Family, Wiki & More


Daddy Yankee

#79 | Most Popular #26 |    Like
BIRTHDAY 3 February, 1977
BIRTH PLACE San Juan , Puerto Rico
COUNTRY United States
AGE (2019) 42 Years Old
BIRTH SIGN Aquarius
HEIGHT in centimeters- 170 cm
in meters- 1.7 m
in Feet Inches- 5’ 6”
WEIGHT in Kilograms- 79 kg
in Pounds- 174.16 lbs
Last Updated on : February 3, 2018

Other Name: Ramón Luis Ayala Rodríguez

Birthday Countdown, Age and Birthday Facts & More

42 years, 1 month, 21 days old age. Daddy Yankee will turn 43 on 03 February, 2020. Only 10 months, 9 days, 15 hours, 48 minutes has left for his next birthday.



Thursday
Monday
Birthdays Celebrated on Each Day of Week

Daddy Yankee has celebrated the total number of 42 birthdays till date. See the analysis by days count and bar graph.

  • 42
    42
  • 7
    17%
  • 5
    12%
  • 6
    14%
  • 6
    14%
  • 5
    12%
  • 7
    17%
  • 6
    14%

Biography   Edit

Daddy Yankee was born on 03-02-1977 in San Juan in the state of Puerto Rico, United States. He is a Puerto Rican Rapper, Singer, Songwriter, Film Actor, Musician, Artist & Record Producer.

Career

Born as Ramon Luis Ayala Rodriguez, this singer, rapper, songwriter, record producer, and actor from Puerto Rico is best recognized by his stage name Daddy Yankee. He is widely considered as the ‘King of Reggaeton’.
 
Even though he had interest in music, he wanted to become a professional baseball player. However, after being shot in the hip, he started to completely focus on his music career. Initially, he collaborated with several artists and contributed to their projects. His debut solo project titled ‘Mercy’ was released in 1995. He is one of the pioneering artists to perform reggaeton. He got his first international success with the 2002 album El Cangri.com. His other albums include El Cartel: The Big Boss, Mundial, Prestige and El Disco Duro. Recently, he had a huge success with the single he featured alongside Luis Fonsi titled, ‘Despacito’.  It gained worldwide recognition and is the most viewed video ever on YouTube. He was named among the Time’s 100 Most Influential People in 2006. He has won six ASCAP Awards, two Billboard Music Awards, fourteen Billboard Latin Music Awards, one Latin Grammy Awards, eight Lo Nuestro Awards, one MTV Video Music Awards. He was also honored with Puerto Rican Walk of Fame Star in 2017. He is highly influential personality and therefore was awarded the "Most Influential Hispanic Artist" in the year 2009 by CNN. Recently, he collaborated with pop singer Louis Fonsi and released a single titled "Despacito" which became a roaring hit. The song has garnered over a billion views. He has also appeared in commercials of various brands like Pepsi and Reebok among others.
 
He has also featured in movies like ‘Straight Outta Puerto Rico’, ‘Talento de Barrio’,  and ‘The Bold and the Beautiful’. He is also a spokesperson for an environmental organization found by Ignacio Barsottelli ‘Yo Limpio a Puerto Rico’.


Family Relatives and Relation

He was born to Ramón Ayala and Rosa Rodríguez. He married Mireddys Gonzalez in 1994. They have three children.

Body Measurements

Chest Size 42
Biceps Size 15
Waist Size 32
Skin Colour White
Eye Colour Light Brown
Hair Colour Black

Personal Info

Home Town San Juan
Nationality Puerto Rican
Religion Christian
Address San Juan, Puerto Rico
School N/A
College N/A
Qualification N/A
Hobbies Dancing and Traveling
Marital Status Married
Debut First Album - No Mercy (1995)
First Film - Vampiros (2004)
FirstTV Show - Punk’d (2005)
Net Worth $15 Million
Official Website www.daddyyankee.com.
Best Songs Gasolina and Despacito

Collections

Car Collections Range Rover, Porsche, Bentley and Maserati

Favourites

Favorite Food Arroz con Habichuelas

Shocking / Interesting Facts & Secrets About Daddy Yankee

  • He has always kept his personal life private.
  • He became a father at the young age of 17.
  • He formed a charitable organization called Fundacion Corazon Guerrero through which, he helps incarcerated people.
  • Yankee was about to sign a professional contract with Seattle Mariners in the Major Baseball League when he was hit by an AK-47 rifle while he was taking a break from the recording session.
  • Even after operating the bullet is still there on his hip.

Today's Famous Celebrity Birthdays