April 05, 2020

Dana Carvey Biography, Age, Height, Weight, Family, Wiki & More

Updated On : June 2, 2017

Other Name: Dana Thomas Carvey
Other Professions: Comedian Television Actor Writer
Appearance: Hollywood

Dana Carvey Age, Birthday Facts and Birthday Countdown


64 years, 10 months, 3 days old age Dana Carvey will turn 65 on 02 June, 2020. Only 1 months, 27 days, 1 minutes has left for his next birthday.

Thursday
Tuesday
Birthdays Celebrated on Each Day of Week

Dana Carvey has celebrated the total number of 64 birthdays till date. See the analysis by days count and bar graph.

  • 64
    64
  • 10
    16%
  • 9
    14%
  • 9
    14%
  • 8
    13%
  • 9
    14%
  • 9
    14%
  • 10
    16%

Short Biography

Dana Carvey was born on 02-06-1955 in Missoula in the state of Montana, United States. He is an American Film Actor, Comedian, Television Actor & Writer.

Dana Carvey Wiki Link

Dana Carvey Complete Bio & Career

Dana Carvey is better known as Dana Thomas Carvey is a famous actor and comedian who is well known for his role on Saturday Night Live. He was born and brought up in Montana. His father is a schoolteacher, Mr. Bud Dahl and Billli Dahl, high school business teacher. His brother Brad Carvey is invariably the inspiration for his role as Garth Algar. His brother is a designer of the Video Toaster. He belongs to 5 ancestries but was brought up Lutheran.
 
Though born in Montana he was moved to California at an early age of 3. He did his schooling from Tierra Linda Junior High in California, Carlmont High school Bermont and went on to do his college from College of San Mateo. Then he received his degree in broadcast communications from San Francisco State University.
 
Though he started with a minor role in Halloween 2 and also starring in one of the boys, he did rise in his career later. He had a small role in “This is Spinal Tap” where his role was to play as a mime character. He appeared in the not very famous TV show Blue Thunder. But later his thunder came when he worked in Tough Guys opposite Kirk and Burt. He rose the TV show NBC’s Saturday Night Live’s declining TRP by his great comeback. He made a breakthrough in the show by defining his character as The Church Lady, a character full of an uptight, smug and pious host. His characters included Garth Algar, Hans, and the grumpy old man. After a long break from movies, he returned only in 2011. He attended the MTV Awards in 2008 reigniting his character GrathAlgar.

Dana Carvey Family, Relatives and Other Relations

He got engaged to Puala Zwagerman in the year 1980 and later got married to her in the year 1983. They are blessed with 2 children Dex and Thomas.

Life's Important Dates Of Dana Carvey

Dana Carvey Popularity on Social Media