October 21, 2020

Daniel Johnston Biography, Age, Death, Wife, Children, Family, Wiki & More

Updated On : September 14, 2019

Daniel Johnston Popularity on Social Media

Short Biography

Daniel Johnston was born on 22-01-1961 in Sacramento in the state of California, United States. He was an American Singer, Songwriter, Musician, Recording Artist, Painter & Cartoonist.


Other Name: Daniel Dale Johnston
Other Professions: Songwriter Musician Recording Artist Painter Cartoonist
Daniel Johnston Wiki Link

Daniel Johnston Complete Bio & Career

As with other talented but troubled artists such as Syd Barrett, Brian Wilson, and Roky Erickson, Daniel Johnston fights a daily battle with the chronic mental illness that has plagued him nearly his entire life. However, despite recurrent bouts of delusional behavior wherein he has physically endangered himself and others, Johnston has carved out a respectable, influential career as a singer/songwriter of extraordinary talent who has grown since his first crudely recorded cassette was released in 1980. He became the singer/songwriter of choice of the alternative/underground rock scene, and at various times has had his work championed by members of Sonic Youth, Yo La Tengo, Butthole Surfers, Half Japanese, Nirvana (Kurt Cobain was often photographed wearing a Daniel Johnston T-shirt), and numerous others.
 
In the late '80s, indie label Homestead issued some of Johnston's early recordings on vinyl and a full-blown appreciation of Johnston's work was well underway. Soon he was recording solo and with Half Japanese mastermind Jad Fair on the Shimmy Disc indie label, and later with Butthole Surfer Paul Leary, who may well be the best producer/musical accompanist Johnston ever had. Johnston, to the amazement of virtually everyone, recorded for Atlantic, and despite occasional behavioral lapses, seemed more self-assured than ever. As a result, in the late '90s and 2000s, he recorded some of the best music of his career -- smart, ebullient pop with ringing guitars, primitive keyboards, and a wonderfully naïve way of looking at the world. Although he sometimes becomes sad and bitter, cynicism and self-pity aren't his style, and that makes the little tragedies and epiphanies he writes about all the more compelling. Johnston was exposed to an even larger audience in 2005 with the release of The Devil and Daniel Johnston, a feature-length documentary that premiered at the Sundance Film Festival, eventually making its way around the world. The Electric Ghosts, an album credited to the duo of Johnston and Don "Jack Medicine" Goede, arrived in March 2006, followed by Is and Always Was in 2009. He released his last studio album Space Ducks in the year 2012.

Health Issues, Illness and Death Info

He died on 11-09-2019 in Waller in the state of Texas, United States at the age of 58 by a suspected heart attack.

DEATHDAY DEATH PLACE DEATH COUNTRY
11 September, 2019 (Friday) Waller, Texas United States

Daniel Johnston Family, Relatives and Other Relations

He was bor to Mabel Johnston, and Bill Johnston. He had a brother named Dick Johnston.

Life's Important Dates Of Daniel Johnston

Shocking / Interesting Facts & Secrets About Daniel Johnston

  • He released his first comic book, Space Ducks – An Infinite Comic Book of Musical Greatness in the year 2010.
  • A short biopic about Johnston's life titled Hi, How Are You Daniel Johnston? was released in the year 2015.
  • Daniel's music and artwork are available for sale in the Hi, How Are You Storefront, along with t-shirts and memorabilia.

Daniel Johnston Age, Birthday Facts and Birthday Countdown

Daniel Johnston was 58 years, 7 months & 20 days old age.