Dara Singh Biography, Age, Death, Height, Weight, Family, Caste, Wiki & More


Dara Singh

#56 | Most Popular #48 |    Like
BIRTHDAY 19 November, 1928
BIRTH PLACE Amritsar , Punjab
COUNTRY India
AGE (2012) 83 Years Old
BIRTH SIGN Scorpio
HEIGHT in centimeters- 188 cm
in meters- 1.88 m
in Feet Inches- 6’ 2”
WEIGHT in Kilograms- 127 kg
in Pounds- 279.99 lbs
Last Updated on : November 20, 2018

Other Name: Dara Singh Randhawa, Rustam-e-Hind, Ironman of Indian Cinema, The Original Muscle Man of Bollywood

Birthday Countdown, Age and Birthday Facts & More

Dara Singh was 83 years, 7 months & 23 days old age.



Biography   Edit

Dara Singh, a professional and profound wrestler, was born on 19-11-1928 in Amritsar, Punjab, India. He was an Indian Wrestler, Film Actor, Television Actor, Politician, Film Producer, Film Director & Writer who best known for his work in Punjabi and Hindi films.

Career

Dara Singh was born at Dhurukhak village of Amritsar district on the house of Surat Singh Randhawa. Dara was attracted to wrestling because of his body like wrestlers. In his childhood, he used to work in his fields. He was later motivated to learn Pahlwani in Akhmed. Dara's name will always be taken prominently in Indian wrestling fights. They also competed in wrestling competitions abroad. Dara Singh went to Singapore in 1947. While there, he won the Malaysian wrestling championship in Kuala Lumpur by beating Malaysian champion Tarlok Singh in Indian style wrestling. After that, his success chariot took place in other countries, and as a professional wrestler, he came back to his country in 1952.
 
 In 1954 Dara Singh became the champion of Indian wrestling. Then they were fought from the King-Kong, called the wrestling demon. The match was exciting because noticing the huge body of King Kong, viewers were putting their money on King-Kong itself. At one time it came that everyone felt that Dara Singh would be beaten this time and he would have to face defeat. However, with Dara Singh's Pahlvani claim, they tightened the King-Kong into their arms and thrown them out of the ring.
 
Dara Singh's freestyle wrestling is dominating all over India in the 1960s. He defeated former World Champion Georges Guadianika in 1959 and won the Commonwealth World Championship. Dara Singh wrestled till the age of 55 and never lost a single defeat in 500 matches. There was not even a wrestler in his 36-year-old wrestling career, which Dara Singh did not compete within the ring. In 1968, he became the world champion by beating the American world champion Lou Thaus.
 
Dara Singh first appeared in 1954 with 'Dil Chakra' and 'Madhubala' and 'Sangdil' in 1954 followed by 'first glimpse' in which he played his own character, Dara Singh. In 1962, he played the character of King Kong in the film 'King-Kong'. In the 60's and 70's, he became the action king in Hindi films. He played a leading role in many Hindi films. With Mumtaz, he acted in 16 films. He starred in nearly 100 films including 'Jab We Met', 'Dil Apna Punjabi' (Punjabi film), 'Border Hindustan Ka', 'Ajooba', 'Sikandar A Azam', 'Daku Mangal Singh', 'Mera Naam Joker'etc.
In the serial 'Ramayana' of Doordarshan, he played the role of Hanuman Ji very well and the same role he played in 'Mahabharat' too and the audience liked very well his role.

Death Info

Dara Singh died on 12-07-2012 at his home in Mumbai, Maharashtra, India. He was taken to Kokilaben Dhirubhai Ambani Hospital on 7 July 2012. He died of a cardiac arrest.

DEATHDAY DEATH PLACE DEATH COUNTRY
12 July, 2012 Mumbai, Maharashtra India


Family Relatives and Relation

See given below celebrity profiles about Dara Singh's family, relatives;

He was born to Surat Singh Randhawa and Balwant Kaur. He had a brother named Randhawa. He was married to Surjit Kaur Randhawa till his death in 2012. Previously, he was married to Bachno Kaur from 1942 to 1952. He had seven children including of Vindu Dara Singh and Parduman Randhawa. 

Body Measurements

Chest Size 42
Biceps Size 15
Waist Size 32
Skin Colour Fair
Eye Colour Black
Hair Colour Black

Shocking / Interesting Facts & Secrets About Dara Singh

  • From August 2003 to August 2009, he was a member of the Rajya Sabha.
  • In 1954, Dara Singh became the Rustam-e-Hind and Rustom-e-Jahan In 1968.
  • He wrestled till the age of fifty-five years and did not see any defeat in any one of the five hundred fights.
  • He got immense popularity from the acting of Hanuman Ji in TV serial Ramayana.
  • He worked as an Actor, Writer and Director in more than one hundred and ten movies.
  • He has one son from his first wife and His second wife Surjeet Kaur has three daughters and two sons.
  • Defeating world champion Lou Thaise on 29 May 1968, he became the world champion of freestyle wrestling
  • His some of the notable roles in the films such as "Jab We Met", "Dil Apna Punjabi" (Punjabi film), "Border Hindustan ka", "Ajuba", "Sikandar A Azam", "Daku Mangal Singh", "Mera Naam Joker".

Today's Famous Celebrity Birthdays